5 CFR 839.1004 - Are lost earnings payable if I separated or if the employee died?

prev | next
§ 839.1004 Are lost earnings payable if I separated or if the employee died?
(a) Yes. If the TSP account is not withdrawn, the lost earnings are paid to the account.
(b) If there is no TSP account at the time the lost earnings are payable, you or your survivors will receive the payment directly.

Title 5 published on 2014-01-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


Statutes at Large