5 CFR 839.201 - Do these rules apply to me?

prev | next
§ 839.201 Do these rules apply to me?
(a) These rules apply to employees who had a qualifying retirement coverage error. For all purposes, a qualifying retirement coverage error must have lasted for at least 3 years of Federal service after December 31, 1986, as stated in the definitions section (§ 839.102). It does not matter whether you have left Federal service, retired, or have been reemployed as an annuitant, as long as you had a qualifying retirement coverage error. In addition, the survivor of an employee, separated employee, or retiree who had a qualifying retirement coverage error is also covered by these rules.
(b) An error that lasted less than 3 years of Federal service after December 31, 1986, is not qualifying under the rules in this part.
(c) For errors lasting less than 3 years that involve erroneous placement in FERS during a period that the employee was eligible to elect FERS, see § 846.204(b) of this chapter for guidance.

Title 5 published on 2014-01-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


Statutes at Large