5 CFR 839.231 - Can I make an election if my former spouse is entitled to a portion of my retirement benefits by qualifying court order?

prev | next
§ 839.231 Can I make an election if my former spouse is entitled to a portion of my retirement benefits by qualifying court order?
Yes, but if you want to elect FERS you need your former spouse's consent to the election. If you are subject to a qualifying court order and want to elect FERS, the requirements in § 846.722 of this chapter (Former Spouse's Consent to an Election of FERS Coverage) apply to you.

Title 5 published on 2014-01-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


Statutes at Large