5 CFR 839.803 - If I am like the person in the previous question, but the amount I paid as deductions under CSRS is more than the amount of combined...taxes due for my new retirement coverage, will I get a refund of the excess?

§ 839.803 If I am like the person in the previous question, but the amount I paid as deductions under CSRS is more than the amount of combined retirement deductions and Social Security taxes due for my new retirement coverage, will I get a refund of the excess?
Yes, either OPM or your employer, as appropriate, will issue the payment in accordance with OPM instructions.

Title 5 published on 2014-01-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


Statutes at Large