5 CFR 839.812 - Will my employer get a refund if I had a qualifying retirement coverage error and the employer retirement contributions for my new retirement plan are less than what was already paid?

prev | next
§ 839.812 Will my employer get a refund if I had a qualifying retirement coverage error and the employer retirement contributions for my new retirement plan are less than what was already paid?
No, if you were erroneously in CSRS, CSRS Offset, or Social Security-Only, then a correction of a retirement coverage error will not reduce the employer retirement contribution owed. Also, the FERCCA states that an employer may not remove from the Fund FERS employer contributions when correcting a qualifying retirement coverage error under this part.

Title 5 published on 2014-01-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


Statutes at Large