5 CFR 892.205 - May I waive participation in premium conversion after the initial implementation?

§ 892.205 May I waive participation in premium conversion after the initial implementation?
Yes, but the opportunity to waive premium conversion is limited. You may waive premium conversion:
(a) During the annual FEHB open season. The effective date of the waiver will be the first day of the first pay period that begins in the following calendar year;
(b) At the same time as you sign up for FEHB when first hired or hired as a reemployed annuitant. Employees who leave Federal service and are rehired after a three-day break in service or in a different calendar year also may waive;
(c) In conjunction with a change in FEHB enrollment, on account of and consistent with a qualifying life event (see § 892.101); or
(d) When you have a qualifying life event and the waiver is on account of and consistent with that qualifying life event (even if you do not change your FEHB enrollment). You have 60 days after the qualifying life event to file a waiver with your employer. The waiver is effective on the first day of the pay period following the date your employer receives the waiver.

Title 5 published on 2014-01-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
U.S. Code: Title 5 - GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES
USC: Title 26a