5 CFR 892.303 - Can I pay my premiums directly by check under the premium conversion plan?

prev | next
§ 892.303 Can I pay my premiums directly by check under the premium conversion plan?
No, your employer must take your contribution to your FEHB premium from your salary to qualify for pre-tax treatment.

Title 5 published on 2014-01-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
U.S. Code: Title 5 - GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES
U.S. Code: Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE

Title 5 published on 2014-01-01

The following are ALL rules, proposed rules, and notices (chronologically) published in the Federal Register relating to 5 CFR 892 after this date.

  • 2014-12-03; vol. 79 # 232 - Wednesday, December 3, 2014
    1. 79 FR 71695 - Federal Employees Health Benefits Program Self Plus One Enrollment Type
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      OFFICE OF PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT
      Proposed rule.
      Comments are due on or before February 2, 2015.
      5 CFR Parts 890 and 892