50 CFR 226.217 - Critical habitat for the Gulf of Maine Distinct Population Segment of Atlantic Salmon (Salmo salar).

§ 226.217 Critical habitat for the Gulf of Maine Distinct Population Segment of Atlantic Salmon (Salmo salar).
Critical habitat is designated to include all perennial rivers, streams, and estuaries and lakes connected to the marine environment within the range of the Gulf of Maine Distinct Population Segment of Atlantic Salmon (GOM DPS), except for those particular areas within the range which are specifically excluded. Within the GOM DPS, the primary constituent elements (PCEs) for Atlantic salmon include sites for spawning and incubation, sites for juvenile rearing, and sites for migration. The essential physical and biological features of habitat are those features that allow Atlantic salmon to successfully use sites for spawning and rearing and sites for migration. These features include substrate of suitable size and quality; rivers and streams of adequate flow, depth, water temperature and water quality; rivers, streams, lakes and ponds with sufficient space and diverse, abundant food resources to support growth and survival; waterways that allow for free migration of both adult and juvenile Atlantic salmon; and diverse habitat and native fish communities in which salmon interact with while feeding, migrating, spawning, and resting.
(a) The GOM DPS is divided into three salmon habitat recovery units (SHRUs) within the range of the GOM DPS: These are the Downeast Coastal SHRU, the Penobscot Bay SHRU, and the Merrymeeting Bay SHRU. Critical habitat is being considered only in specific areas currently occupied by the species. Critical habitat specific areas are identified by hydrological unit codes (HUC) and counties within the States of Maine. Hydrological units are those defined by the Department of Interior (DOI), U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) publication, “Hydrologic Unit Maps” Water Supply Paper (Seaber et al., 1994) and the following DOI, USGS 1:500,000 scale hydrologic unit map: State of Maine. These documents are incorporated by reference. The incorporation by reference was approved by the Director of the Federal Register in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51. Copies of the USGS publication and the maps may be obtained from the USGS, Map Sales, Box 25286, Denver, CO 80225. Copies may be inspected at NMFS, Protected Resources Division, Office of Protected Resources, 1315 East-West Highway, Silver Spring, MD 20910, or at the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on the availability of this material at NARA, call 202-741-6030, or go to: http://www.archives.gov/Federal_register/code_of_Federal_regulations/ibr_locations.html .
(b) Critical habitat is designated in the Maine counties and towns for the three SHRUs described in paragraphs (b)(1) and (2) of this section. The textual descriptions of critical habitat for each SHRU are included in paragraphs (b)(3) through (6) of this section, and these descriptions are the definitive source for determining the critical habitat boundaries. A general location map (Figure 1) is provided at the end of paragraph (b)(2) and is for general guidance purposes only, and not as a definitive source for determining critical habitat boundaries.
(1) Maine counties and towns affected. Critical habitat is designated for the following SHRUs in the following counties and towns.
(i) Counties and towns partially or entirely within areas containing critical habitat in the Downeast Coastal SHRU:
Sub-basin County Town
Coastal Washington Hancock Penobscot Clifton, Eddington, Grand Falls Twp, Greenfield Twp, Summit Twp.
Hancock Waltham, Bucksport, Dedham, Eastbrook, Ellsworth, Fletchers Landing Twp, Franklin, Great Pond, Hancock, Lamoine, Mariaville, Oqiton Twp, Orland, Osborn, Trenton Otis, Sullivan, Surry, T10 SD, T16 MD, T22 MD, T28 MD, T32 MD, T34 MD, T35 MD, T39 MD, T40 MD, T41 MD, T7 SD, T9 SD.
Washington Addison, Alexander, Baileyville, Baring Plt, Beddington, Centerville Twp, Charlotte, Cherryfield, Columbia, Columbia Falls, Cooper, Crawford, Cutler, Deblois, Dennysville, Devereaux Twp, East Machias, Edmunds Twp, Harrington, Jonesboro, Jonesport, Lubec, Machias, Machiasport, Marion Twp, Marshfield, Meddybemps, Milbridge, No 14 Twp, No 21 Twp, Northfield, Princeton, Roque Bluffs, Sakom Twp, Steuben, Trescott Twp, Whiting, Whitneyville, Wesley T18 ED BPP, T18 MD BPP, T19 ED BPP, T19 MD BPP, T24 MD BPP, T25 MD BPP, T26 ED BPP, T27 ED BPP, T30 MD BPP, T31 MD BPP, T36 MD BPP, T37 MD BPP, T42 MD BPP, T43 MD BPP.
(ii) Counties and towns partially or entirely within areas containing critical habitat in the Penobscot Bay SHRU:
Sub-basin County Town
Piscataquis Penobscot T4 Indian Purchase Twp, Long A Twp, Seboeis Plt, Mattamiscontis Twp, Maxfield, Lagrange, Charleston, Howland, T3 R9 NWP, Edinburg, Hopkins Academy Grant Twp, Garland.
Piscataquis Shawtown Twp, TA R11 WELS, TA R10 WELS, TB R10 WELS, Greenville, T7 R9 NWP, Bowdoin College Grant West Twp, T4 R9 NWP, Ebeemee Twp, Moosehead Junction Twp, Lake View Plt, Brownville, Milo, Blanchard Twp, Sebec, Dover-Foxcroft, Abbot, Kingsbury Plt, Parkman, Wellington, Frenchtown Twp, Medford, Sangerville, TB R11 WELS, Katahdin Iron Works Twp, Elliottsville Twp, Shirley, Guilford, Atkinson, Beaver Cove, Williamsburg Twp, Bowdoin College Grant East Twp, Barnard Twp, Monson, Orneville Twp.
Somerset Squaretown Twp, Mayfield Twp, Brighton Plt, East Moxie Twp, Bald Mountain Twp T2 R3.
East Branch Aroostook Moro Plt, T7 R5 WELS.
Penobscot Mount Chase, East Millinocket, Grindstone Twp, Herseytown Twp, Medway, Patten, Soldiertown Twp T2 R7 WELS, Stacyville, T1 R6 WELS, T2 R8 WELS, T3 R7 WELS, T3 R8 WELS, T4 R7 WELS, T4 R8 WELS, T5 R7 WELS, T5 R8 WELS, T6 R6 WELS, T6 R7 WELS, T6 R8 WELS, T7 R6 WELS, T7 R7 WELS, T7 R8 WELS, T8 R6 WELS, T8 R7 WELS, T8 R8 WELS.
Piscataquis Mount Katahdin Twp, Nesourdnahunk Twp, Trout Brook Twp, T3 R10 WELS, T4 R10 WELS, T4 R9 WELS, T5 R11 WELS, T5 R9 WELS, T6 R10 WELS, T6 R11 WELS, T7 R10 WELS, T7 R11 WELS, T7 R12 WELS, T7 R9 WELS.
Mattawamkeag Aroostook Amity, Bancroft, Benedicta Twp, Crystal, Dudley Twp, Dyer Brook, Forkstown Twp, Moro Plt, North Yarmouth Academy Grant Twp, Oakfield, Orient, Reed Plt, Sherman, Silver Ridge Twp, Smyrna, Upper Molunkus Twp, Webbertown Twp, Weston, T1 R5 WELS, T2 R4 WELS, T3 R3 WELS, T3 R4 WELS, T4 R3 WELS, T7 R5 WELS, TA R2 WELS.
Penobscot Carroll Plt, Drew Plt, Herseytown Plt, Kingman Twp, Lee, Lincoln, Mattawamkeag, Mount Chase, Patten, Prentiss Twp T7 R3 NBPP, Springfield, Stacyville, Webster Plt, Winn, T1 R6 WELS, T4 R7 WELS, T6 R6 WELS.
Washington T8 R3 NBPP, T8 R4 NBPP.
Penobscot Aroostook Benedicta TWP, Molunkus Twp, Sherman, T1 R5 WELS.
Hancock Amherst, Blue Hill, Bucksport, Castine, Dedham, Great Pond, Oqiton Twp, Orland, Penobscot, Surry, Verona Island, T3 ND, T32 MD, T34 MD, T35 MD, T39 MD, T40 MD, T41 MD.
Penobscot Alton, Argyle Twp, Bangor, Brewer, Burlington, Carmel, Charleston, Chester, Clifton, Corinna, Corinth, Dexter, Dixmont, Eddington, Edinburg, Enfield, Etna, Exeter, Garland, Glenburn, Grand Falls Twp, Hampden, Hermon, Herseytown Twp, Holden, Howland, Hudson, Indian Island, Kenduskeag, Lagrange, Lakeville, Lee, Levant, Lincoln, Lowell, Mattamiscontis Twp, Mattawamkeag, Maxfield, Medway, Milford, Newburgh, Newport, Old Town, Orono, Orrington, Passadumkeag, Plymouth, Seboeis Plt, Springfield, Stacyville, Stetson, Summit Twp, Veazie, Winn, Woodville T1 R6 WELS, T2 R8 NWP, T2 R9 NWP, T3 R1 NBPP, T3 R9 NWP, TA R7 WELS.
Piscataquis Medford.
Waldo Brooks, Frankfort, Jackson, Knox, Monroe, Montville, Prospect, Searsport, Stockton Springs, Swanville, Thorndike, Waldo, Winterport.
Penobscot Bay Waldo Belfast, Belmont, Brooks, Frankfort, Knox, Lincolnville, Monroe, Montville, Morrill, Northport, Searsmont, Searsport, Swanville, Waldo.
(iii) Counties and towns partially or entirely within areas containing critical habitat in the Merrymeeting Bay SHRU:
Sub-basin County Town
Lower Androscoggin Androscoggin Auburn, Durham, Greene, Leeds, Lewiston, Lisbon, Sabattus, Wales.
Cumberland Brunswick, Freeport.
Kennebec Litchfield, Monmouth
Sagadahoc Bath, Bowdoin, Bowdoinham, Richmond, Topsham.
Merrymeeting Bay Androscoggin Livermore Falls.
Franklin Avon, Carthage, Chesterville, Farmington, Freeman Twp, Industry, Jay, Madrid Twp, Mount Abram Twp, New Sharon, New Vineyard, Perkins TWP, Phillips, Redington Twp, Salem Twp, Sandy River Plt, Strong, Temple, Township 6 North of Weld, Township E, Washington Twp, Weld, Wilton.
Kennebec Augusta, Benton, Chelsea, China, Clinton, Farmingdale, Fayette, Gardiner, Hallowell, Manchester, Oakland, Pittston, Randolph, Rome, Sidney, Vassalboro, Vienna, Waterville, West Gardiner, Windsor, Winslow.
Lincoln Alna, Dresden, Whitefield, Wiscasset.
Sagadahoc Bowdoinham, Perkins Twp Swan Island, Richmond, Woolwich.
Somerset Anson, Athens, Bingham, Brighton Plt, Canaan, Cornville, Fairfield, Hartland, Madison, Mayfield Twp, Mercer, Norridgewock, Pittsfield, Skowhegan, Smithfield, Solon, Starks.
Coastal Drainages East of Small Point Cumberland Brunswick.
Kennebec Albion, Pittston, Windsor.
Knox Appleton, Camdem, Cushing, Friendship, Hope, Rockland, Rockport, Saint George, South Thomaston, Thomaston, Union, Warren, Washington.
Lincoln Alna, Boothbay, Boothbay Harbor, Bremen, Briston, Dresden, Edgecomb, Hibberts Gore, Jefferson, Newcastle, Nobleboro, Somerville, Southport, Waldoboro, Westport Island, Whitefield, Wiscasset.
Sagadahoc Arrowsic, Bath, Bowdoinham, Georgetown, Phippsburg, West Bath, Woolwich.
Waldo Belmont, Freedom, Liberty, Lincolnville, Montville, Morrill, Palermo, Searsmont.
(2) Critical habitat boundaries. Critical habitat includes the stream channels within the designated stream reaches, and includes a lateral extent as defined by the ordinary high-water line (33 CFR 329.11). In areas where the ordinary high-water line has not been defined, the lateral extent will be defined by the bankfull elevation. Bankfull elevation is the level at which water begins to leave the channel and move into the floodplain and is reached at a discharge which generally has a recurrence interval of 1 to 2 years on an annual flood series. Critical habitat in estuaries is defined by the perimeter of the water body as displayed on standard 1:24,000 scale topographic maps or the elevation of extreme high water, whichever is greater.
(i) HUC 10 watersheds in the Penobscot Bay SHRU analyzed for critical habitat, those that meet the criteria for critical habitat, and those excluded under ESA section 4(b)(2):
Penobscot Bay SHRU HUC 10 Code HUC 10 Name Status Economic (E), Military (M), orTribal (T) exclusions
1 0102000101 North Branch Penobscot River
2 0102000102 Seeboomook Lake
3 0102000103 WEST Branch Penobscot River at Chesuncook Lake
4 0102000104 Caucomgomok Lake
5 0102000105 Chesuncook Lake
6 0102000106 Nesowadnehunk Stream
7 0102000107 Nahamakanta Stream
8 0102000108 Jo-Mary Lake
9 0102000109 West Branch Penobscot River (3)
10 0102000110 West Branch Penobscot River (4)
11 0102000201 Webster Brook
12 0102000202 Grand Lake Matagamon Critical Habitat T
13 0102000203 East Branch Penobscot River (2) Critical Habitat T
14 0102000204 Seboeis River Critical Habitat T
15 0102000205 East Branch Penobscot River (3) Critical Habitat T
16 0102000301 West Branch Mattawamkeag River Critical Habitat T
17 0102000302 East Branch Mattawamkeag River Critical Habitat
18 0102000303 Mattawamkeag River (1) Critical Habitat
19 0102000304 Baskahegan Stream
20 0102000305 Mattawamkeag River (2) Critical Habitat
21 0102000306 Molunkus Stream Critical Habitat E
22 0102000307 Mattawamkeag River (3 Critical Habitat T
23 0102000401 Piscataquis River (1) Critical Habitat
24 0102000402 Piscataquis River (3) Critical Habitat
25 0102000403 Sebec River
26 0102000404 Pleasant River Critical Habitat T
27 0102000405 Seboeis Stream Critical Habitat T
28 0102000406 Piscataquis River (4) Critical Habitat
29 0102000501 Penobscot River (1) at Mattawamkeag Critical Habitat T
30 0102000502 Penobscot River (2) at West Enfield Critical Habitat T
31 0102000503 Passadumkeag River Critical Habitat E
32 0102000505 Sunkhaze Stream Critical Habitat
33 0102000506 Penobscot River (3) at Orson Island Critical Habitat T
34 0102000507 Birch Stream Critical Habitat T
35 0102000508 Pushaw Stream
36 0102000509 Penobscot River (4) at Veazie Dam Critical Habitat
37 0102000510 Kenduskeag Stream Critical Habitat
38 0102000511 Souadabscook Stream Critical Habitat
39 0102000512 Marsh River Critical Habitat
40 0102000513 Penobscot River (6) Critical Habitat
92 0105000216 Bagaduce River
93 0105000217 Stonington Coastal
94 0105000218 Belfast Bay Critical Habitat E
105 0105000219 Ducktrap River Critical Habitat
103 0102000504 Olamon Stream
95 0105000220 West Penobscot Bay Coastal
(ii) HUC 10 watersheds in the Merrymeeting Bay SHRU analyzed for critical habitat, those that meet the criteria for critical habitat, and those excluded under ESA section 4(b)(2):
Merrymeeting Bay SHRU HUC 10 code HUC 10 name Status Military (M)exclusions
41 0103000101 South Branch Moose River
42 0103000102 Moose River (2) above Attean Pond
43 0103000103 Moose River (3) at Long Pond
44 0103000104 Brassua Lake
45 0103000105 Moosehead Lake
46 0103000106 Kennebec River (2) above The Forks
47 0103000201 North Branch Dead River
48 0103000202 South Branch Dead River
49 0103000203 Flagstaff Lake
50 0103000204 Dead River
51 0103000301 Kennebec River (4) at Wyman Dam
52 0103000302 Austin Stream
53 0103000303 Kennebec River (6)
54 0103000304 Carrabassett River
55 0103000305 Sandy River Critical Habitat M
56 0103000306 Kennebec River at Waterville Dam Critical Habitat
57 0103000307 Sebasticook River at Pittsfield
58 0103000308 Sebasticook River (3) at Burnham
59 0103000309 Sebasticook River (4) at Winslow
60 0103000310 Messalonskee Stream
61 0103000311 Cobbosseecontee Stream
62 0103000312 Kennebec River at Merrymeeting Bay Critical Habitat
63 0104000101 Mooselookmeguntic Lake
64 0104000102 Umbagog Lake Drainage
65 0104000103 Aziscohos Lake Drainage
66 0104000104 Magalloway River
67 0104000105 Clear Stream
68 0104000106 Middle Androscoggin River
69 0104000201 Gorham-Shelburne Tributaries
70 0104000202 Androscoggin River (2) at Rumford Point
71 0104000203 Ellis River
72 0104000204 Ellis River
73 0104000205 Androscoggin River (3) above Webb River
74 0104000206 Androscoggin River (4) at Riley Dam
75 0104000207 Androscoggin River (5) at Nezinscot River
76 0104000208 Nezinscot River
77 0104000209 Androscoggin River (6) above Little Androscoggin River
78 0104000210 Little Androscoggin River Critical Habitat M
96 0105000301 St. George River Critical Habitat
97 0105000302 Medomak River Critical Habitat
98 0105000303 Johns Bay
99 0105000304 Damariscotta River
100 0105000305 Sheepscot River Critical Habitat
101 0105000306 Sheepscot Bay Critical Habitat
102 0105000307 Kennebec River Estuary Critical Habitat M
(iii) HUC 10 watersheds in the Downeast Coastal SHRU analyzed for critical habitat, and those that meet the criteria for critical habitat, and those excluded under ESA section 4(b)(2):
Downeast SHRU HUC 10 code HUC 10 name Status Tribal (T)exclusions
79 0105000201 Dennys River Critical Habitat
80 0105000203 Grand Manan Channel Critical Habitat
81 0105000204 East Machias River Critical Habitat T
82 0105000205 Machias River Critical Habitat
83 0105000206 Roque Bluffs Coastal Critical Habitat
84 0105000208 Pleasant River Critical Habitat
85 0105000209 Narraguagus River Critical Habitat
86 0105000210 Tunk Stream Critical Habitat
87 0105000211 Bois Bubert Coasta
88 0105000212 Graham Lake Critical Habitat
89 0105000213 Union River Bay Critical Habitat
90 0105000214 Lamoine Coastal
91 0105000215 Mt. Desert Coastal
104 0105000207 Chandler River Critical Habitat
(3) Primary constituent elements. Within the GOM DPS, the primary constituent elements (PCEs) for the conservation of Atlantic salmon include sites for spawning and incubation, sites for juvenile rearing, and sites for migration. The physical and biological features of the habitat that are essential to the conservation of Atlantic salmon are those features that allow Atlantic salmon to successfully use sites for spawning and rearing and sites for migration. These features include:
(i) Deep, oxygenated pools and cover (e.g., boulders, woody debris, vegetation, etc.), near freshwater spawning sites, necessary to support adult migrants during the summer while they await spawning in the fall;
(ii) Freshwater spawning sites that contain clean, permeable gravel and cobble substrate with oxygenated water and cool water temperatures to support spawning activity, egg incubation and larval development;
(iii) Freshwater spawning and rearing sites with clean gravel in the presence of cool, oxygenated water and diverse substrate to support emergence, territorial development, and feeding activities of Atlantic salmon fry;
(iv) Freshwater rearing sites with space to accommodate growth and survival of Atlantic salmon parr, and population densities needed to support sustainable populations;
(v) Freshwater rearing sites with a combination of river, stream, and lake habitats, that accommodate parr's ability to occupy many niches and to maximize parr production;
(vi) Freshwater rearing sites with cool, oxygenated water to support growth and survival of Atlantic salmon parr;
(vii) Freshwater rearing sites with diverse food resources to support growth and survival of Atlantic salmon parr;
(viii) Freshwater and estuary migratory sites free from physical and biological barriers that delay or prevent access to spawning grounds needed to support a recovered population;
(ix) Freshwater and estuary migration sites with abundant, diverse native fish communities to serve as a protective buffer against predation;
(x) Freshwater and estuary migration sites free from physical and biological barriers that delay or prevent emigration of smolts to the marine environment;
(xi) Freshwater and estuary migration sites with sufficiently cool water temperatures and water flows that coincide with diurnal cues to stimulate smolt migration;
(xii) Freshwater migration sites with water chemistry needed to support sea water adaptation of smolts; and
(xiii) Freshwater and marine sites with diverse, abundant assemblages of native fish communities to enhance survivorship as Atlantic salmon smolts emigrating through the estuary.
(4) Habitat that meets the definition of critical habitat in occupied habitat areas on Passamaquoddy Tribal Indian lands and Fee lands or lands held in Trust by the Penobscot Indian Reservation within the range of the GOM DPS are excluded from designation. Per request of the Penobscot Tribe, critical habitat does include occupied habitat that makes up the Penobscot Indian Reservation. The Indian lands specifically excluded from critical habitat are those defined in the Secretarial Order 3206, including:
(i) Lands held in Trust by the United States for the benefit of any Indian Tribe;
(ii) Lands held in trust by the United States for the benefit of any Indian Tribe or individual subject to restrictions by the United States against alienation;
(iii) Fee lands, either within or outside the reservation boundaries, owned by the tribal government; and
(iv) Fee lands within the reservation boundaries owned by individual Indians.
The rivers, streams, lakes, and estuaries on approximately 9,500 acres (38.4 sq km) of lands held by the Passamaquoddy Tribe and approximately 60,500 acres (244.8 sq km) of Fee lands and land held in Trust for the Penobscot Tribe within the areas occupied by the GOM DPS are excluded from critical habitat designation based on the principles of the Secretarial Order discussed above. Per request of the Penobscot Nation, the rivers, lakes, and streams within the approximately 4,400-acre (17.8 sq km) Penobscot Reservation are included as critical habitat.
(5) Areas that do not meet the definition of critical habitat under section 4(a)(3)(B)(i). Critical habitat does not include the following areas owned or controlled by the Department of Defense, or designated for its use, that are subject to an integrated natural resources management plan prepared under section 101 of the Sikes Act (16 U.S.C. 670a). These areas that are not included are:
(i) The 435 acres (1.8 sq km) of the Brunswick Naval Air Station in Brunswick Maine within the Little Androscoggin HUC 10 watershed in the Merrymeeting Bay SHRU; and
(ii) The 5,328 acres (21.5 sq km) of the Brunswick Naval Air Stations cold weather survival, evasion, resistance, and escape school within the Sandy River HUC 10 watershed in the Merrymeeting Bay SHRU.
(6) Areas excluded under ESA Section 4(b)(2).
(i) The 396 acres (1.6 sq km) of the Great Pond Outdoor Adventure Center in the Graham Lake HUC 10 watershed in the Downeast Coastal SHRU;
(ii) The 3,000 acres (12.1 sq km) of the Naval Computer and Telecommunications Area Master Station Atlantic Detachment in the Roques Bluffs Coastal HUC 10 in the Downeast Coastal SHRU;
(iii) The Bath Iron Works ship building facility that provides the design, building, and support of complex Navy warships, including AEGIS Class Destroyers. The excluded area extends from U.S. Route 1 bridge over the Kennebec River down river to 50 feet below the south side of BIWs dry dock, but does not include any portion of Hanson Bay or the thoroughfare between Hanson Bay and the Kennebec River. The specific area excluded from designation lies within a box between four points with the following coordinates: Point 1: N43 54′39.8″, W069 48′43.5″; Point 2: N43 54′40″, W069 48′17.8″; Point 3: N43 54′0.0″, W069 48′47″; Point 4: N43 54′0.0″, W069 48′28″;
(iv) The Belfast Bay HUC 10 Watershed (HUC 105000218);
(v) The Passadumkeag River HUC 10 Watershed (HUC 102000503); and
(vi) The Molunkus Stream HUC 10 Watershed (HUC102000306).
(7) Description of critical habitat. Critical habitat is designated to include the areas defined in the following hydrological units in the three SHRUs with the exception of those particular areas specifically identified:
(i) Downeast Coastal SHRU. Critical habitat area (in sq km), areas excluded under ESA section 4(b)(2) (in sq km), and exclusion type, by HUC 10 watersheds:
Sub-basin HUC 10 code HUC 10 watershed name Critical habitat Excluded areas [type]*
River, stream and estuary (km) Lake(sq. km) River, stream and estuary (km) Lake(sq. km)
* Exclusion types: [E] = Economic, [M] = Military, and [T] = Tribal—considered unoccupied at the time of listing.
Coastal Washington Hancock sub-basin 0105000201 Dennys River 218 45
0105000203 Grand Manan Channel 641 15.5
0105000204 East Machias River 575 70 16 [T] 0.1 [T]
0105000205 Machias River 991 58
0105000206 Roque Bluffs Coastal 321 .9 13(M) .004(M)
0105000207 Chandler River 154 0.1
0105000208 Pleasant River 325 6.5
0105000209 Narraguagus River 573 15.5
0105000210 Tunk Stream 117 14
0105000212 Graham Lake 974 121 2.3(M) .2(M)
0105000213 Union River Bay 303 18
0105000211 Bois Bubert Coastal
0105000214 Lamoine Coastal
0105000215 Mt. Desert Coastal
(ii) Penobscot Bay SHRU. Critical habitat area (in sq km), areas excluded under ESA section 4(b)(2) (in sq km), and exclusion type, by HUC 10 watershed:
(iii) Merrymeeting Bay SHRU. Critical habitat area (in sq km), areas excluded under ESA section 4(b)(2) (in sq km), and exclusion type, by HUC 10 watershed:
Sub basin HUC 10 code HUC 10 watershed name Critical habitat Excluded areas [type] *
River, stream and estuary (km) Lake(sq. km) River, stream and estuary (km) Lake(sq. km)
* Exclusion types: [E] = Economic, [M] = Military, and [T] = Tribal—considered unoccupied at the time of listing.
Kennebec River above the Forks sub-basin 0103000101 South Branch Moose River
0103000102 Moose River (2) above Attean Pond
0103000103 Moose River (3) at Long Pond
0103000104 Brassua Lake
0103000105 Moosehead Lake
0103000106 Kennebec River (2) above The Forks
Dead River sub-basin 0103000201 North Branch Dead River
0103000202 South Branch Dead River
0103000203 Flagstaff Lake
0103000204 Dead River
Merrymeeting Bay sub-basin 0103000305 Sandy River 1,215 15.8 12 [M] 0.2 [M]
0103000306 Kennebec River at Waterville Dam 794 14
0103000312 Kennebec River at Merrymeeting Bay 621 22
0103000310 Messalonskee Stream
0103000301 Kennebec River (4) at Wyman Dam
0103000302 Austin Stream
0103000303 Kennebec River (6)
0103000304 Carrabassett River
0103000307 Sebasticook River at Pittsfield
0103000308 Sebasticook River (3) at Burnham
0103000309 Sebasticook River (4) at Winslow
0103000311 Cobbosseecontee Stream
Upper Androscoggin sub-basin 0104000101 Mooselookmeguntic Lake
0104000102 Umbagog Lake Drainage
0104000103 Aziscohos Lake Drainage
0104000104 Magalloway River
0104000105 Clear Stream
0104000106 Middle Androscoggin River
Lower Androscoggin sub-basin 0104000210 Little Androscoggin River 549 10.5 1 [M]
0104000201 Gorham-Shelburne Tributaries
0104000202 Androscoggin River at Rumford Point
0104000203 Ellis River
0104000204 Ellis River
0104000205 Androscoggin River above Webb River
0104000206 Androscoggin River at Riley Dam
0104000207 Androscoggin River at Nezinscot River
0104000208 Nezinscot River
0104000209 Androscoggin R. above L. Andro. R
Coastal Drainages East of Small Point sub-basin 0105000301 St. George River 624 32
0105000302 Medomak River 318 6
0105000305 Sheepscot River 553 19
0105000306 Sheepscot Bay 220 2
0105000307 Kennebec River Estuary 275 3.5 1 [M]
0105000303 Johns Bay
0105000304 Damariscotta River
[74 FR 29333, June 19, 2009, as amended at 74 FR 39904, Aug. 10, 2009]

Title 50 published on 2013-10-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code

Title 50 published on 2013-10-01

The following are ALL rules, proposed rules, and notices (chronologically) published in the Federal Register relating to 50 CFR 226 after this date.

  • 2013-11-04; vol. 78 # 213 - Monday, November 4, 2013
    1. 78 FR 65959 - Proposed Designation of Marine Critical Habitat for the Loggerhead Sea Turtle, Caretta caretta, Under the Endangered Species Act; Public Hearing
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
      Notice of public hearing.
      The public hearing will be held on November 21, 2013, from 7 p.m. to 9 p.m., with doors opening at 6:30 p.m.
      50 CFR Part 226