50 CFR 23.16 - What are the U.S. CITES requirements for urine, feces, and synthetically derived DNA?

§ 23.16 What are the U.S. CITES requirements for urine, feces, and synthetically derived DNA?
(a) CITES documents. We do not require CITES documents to trade in urine, feces, or synthetically derived DNA.
(1) You must obtain any collection permit and CITES document required by the foreign country.
(2) If the foreign country requires you to have a U.S. CITES document for these kinds of samples, you must apply for a CITES document and meet the requirements of this part.
(b) Urine and feces. Except as provided in paragraph (a) of this section, we consider urine and feces to be wildlife byproducts, rather than parts, products, or derivatives, and exempt them from the requirements of CITES and this part.
(c) DNA. We differentiate between DNA directly extracted from blood and tissue and DNA synthetically derived as follows:
(1) A DNA sample directly derived from wildlife or plant tissue is regulated by CITES and this part.
(2) A DNA sample synthetically derived that does not contain any part of the original template is exempt from the requirements of CITES and this part.

Title 50 published on 2014-10-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

Title 50 published on 2014-10-01

The following are ALL rules, proposed rules, and notices (chronologically) published in the Federal Register relating to 50 CFR 23 after this date.

  • 2014-10-30; vol. 79 # 210 - Thursday, October 30, 2014
    1. 79 FR 64553 - Notice of Intent To Include Four Native U.S. Freshwater Turtle Species in Appendix III of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES)
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR, Fish and Wildlife Service
      Proposed rule: Notice of intent to amend CITES Appendix III.
      To ensure that we are able to consider your comment on this proposed rulemaking action, you must send it by December 29, 2014.
      50 CFR Part 23