50 CFR § 648.14 - Prohibitions.
§ 648.14 Prohibitions.
(a) General prohibitions. It is unlawful for any person to do any of the following:
(1) Violate any provision of this part, the Magnuson-Stevens Act, or any regulation, notice, or permit issued under the Magnuson-Stevens Act, or any other statute administered by NOAA.
* * *
(xvi) Fish under a waiver from the groundfish sector monitoring program issued under § 648.11(l)(5)(ii) or (iii) without complying with the requirements of § 648.11(l)(5)(ii) or (iii), respectively; the VMS declaration requirements at § 648.10; and the pre-trip notification requirements at § 648.11(l)(1).
(15) Open access permit restrictions—(i) All persons.
(A) Violate any provision of the open access permit restrictions of § 648.88.
(B) Possess on board gear other than that specified in § 648.88(a)(2)(i), or fish with hooks greater than the number specified in § 648.88(a)(2)(iii), if fishing under an open access Handgear permit.
(C) Fish for, possess, or land regulated multispecies from March 1 to March 20, if issued an open access Handgear permit.
(ii) Vessel and operator permit holders—(A) Open access Handgear permit. It is unlawful for any person owning or operating a vessel issued an open access NE multispecies Handgear permit to do any of the following, unless otherwise specified in § 648.17:
(1) Violate any provision of the open access Handgear permit restrictions of § 648.88(a).
(2) Possess, at any time during a trip, or land per trip, more than the possession limit of NE multispecies specified in § 648.88(a), unless the vessel is a charter or party vessel fishing under the charter/party restrictions specified in § 648.89.
(3) Use, or possess on board, gear capable of harvesting NE multispecies, other than rod and reel, or handline gear, or tub-trawls, while in possession of, or fishing for, NE multispecies.
(4) Possess or land NE multispecies during the time period specified in § 648.88(a)(2).
(5) If operating under the provisions of a limited access NE multispecies Handgear B permit south of the GOM Regulated Mesh Area, as defined at § 648.80(a)(1), fail to obtain or retain on board a letter of authorization from the Regional Administrator, as required by § 648.88(a)(2)(iv).
(B) Scallop multispecies possession limit permit. It is unlawful for any person owning or operating a vessel issued a scallop multispecies possession limit permit to possess or land more than the possession limit of NE multispecies specified in § 648.88(c), or to possess or land regulated species when not fishing under a scallop DAS, unless otherwise specified in § 648.17.
(C) Open access NE multispecies (non-regulated species permit). It is unlawful for any owner or operator of a vessel issued a valid open access NE multispecies permit to possess or land any regulated species, as defined in § 648.2, or to violate any applicable provisions of § 648.88, unless otherwise specified in § 648.14, § 648.86, or § 648.88.
(16) Recreational and charter/party requirements. It is unlawful for the owner or operator of a charter or party boat issued a valid Federal NE multispecies permit, or for a recreational vessel, as applicable, unless otherwise specified in § 648.17, to do any of the following if fishing under the recreational or charter/party regulations:
(i) Possession and landing. Possess cod, haddock, or Atlantic halibut in excess of the possession limits specified in § 648.89(c).
(ii) Gear requirements. Fish with gear in violation of the restrictions of § 648.89(a).
(iii) Seasonal and area restrictions.
(A) Fail to comply with the applicable restrictions if transiting the GOM Regulated Mesh Area with cod on board that was caught outside the GOM Regulated Mesh Area.
(B) Fail to comply with the requirements specified in § 648.81(d)(5)(v) when fishing in the areas described in § 648.81(b)(3) and (4) and (d) during the time periods specified.
(iv) Restriction on sale and transfer. Sell, trade, barter, or otherwise transfer; or attempt to sell, trade, barter or otherwise transfer; NE multispecies for a commercial purpose as specified in § 648.89(d).
(v) Size limits. If fishing under the recreational or charter/party regulations, possess regulated species or ocean pout that are smaller than the minimum fish sizes or larger than maximum fish sizes specified in § 648.89(b)(1) and (b)(3).
(vi) Identification. If fishing under the recreational or charter/party regulations, possess regulated species or ocean pout without at least 2 square inches (5.1 square cm) of contiguous skin that allows for the ready identification of the species of fish upon landing.
(vii) Atlantic wolffish. If fishing under the recreational or charter/party regulations, possess Atlantic wolffish.
(viii) Ocean pout. If fishing under the recreational or charter/party regulations, possess ocean pout.
(ix) Windowpane flounder. If fishing under the recreational or charter/party regulations, possess windowpane flounder.
(17) Presumptions. For purposes of this part, the following presumptions apply: Regulated species possessed for sale that do not meet the minimum sizes specified in § 648.83 are deemed to have been taken from the EEZ or imported in violation of these regulations, unless the preponderance of all submitted evidence demonstrates that such fish were harvested by a vessel not issued a permit under this part and fishing exclusively within state waters, or by a vessel issued a valid High Seas Fishing Compliance permit that fished exclusively in the NAFO Regulatory Area. This presumption does not apply to fish being sorted on deck.
(18) Trimester TAC AM. It is unlawful for any person, including any owner or operator of a vessel issued a valid Federal NE multispecies permit or letter under § 648.4(a)(1)(i), unless otherwise specified in § 648.17, to fish for, harvest, possess, or land regulated species or ocean pout in or from the closed areas specified in § 648.82(n)(2)(ii) once such areas are closed pursuant to § 648.82(n)(2)(i).
* * *