7 CFR § 1.143 - Motions and requests.
§ 1.143 Motions and requests.
(a) General. All motions and requests shall be filed with the Hearing Clerk, and served upon all the parties, except (1) requests for extensions of time pursuant to § 1.147, (2) requests for subpoenas pursuant to § 1.149, and (3) motions and requests made on the record during the oral hearing. The Judge shall rule upon all motions and requests filed or made prior to the filing of an appeal of the Judge's decision pursuant to § 1.145, except motions directly relating to the appeal. Thereafter, the Judicial Officer will rule on any motions and requests, as well as the motions directly relating to the appeal.
(b) Motions entertained.
(1) Any motion will be entertained other than a motion to dismiss on the pleading.
(2) All motions and request concerning the complaint must be made within the time allowed for filing an answer.
(c) Contents. All written motions and requests shall state the particular order, ruling, or action desired and the grounds therefor.
(d) Response to motions and requests. Within 20 days after service of any written motion or request, or within such shorter or longer period as may be fixed by the Judge or the Judicial Officer, an opposing party may file a response to the motion or request. The other party shall have no right to reply to the response; however, the Judge or the Judicial Officer, in the Judge's or the Judicial Officer's discretion, may order that a reply be filed.
(e) Certification to the judicial officer. The submission or certification of any motion, request, objection, or other question to the Judicial Officer prior to the filing of an appeal pursuant to § 1.145 shall be made by and in the discretion of the Judge. The Judge may either rule upon or certify the motion, request, objection, or other question to the Judicial Officer, but not both.
[42 FR 743, Jan. 4, 1977, as amended at 55 FR 30673, July 27, 1990; 68 FR 6340, Feb. 7, 2003]