8 CFR 1245.20 - Adjustment of status of Syrian asylees under Public Law 106-378.

§ 1245.20 Adjustment of status of Syrian asylees under Public Law 106-378.
(a) Eligibility. An alien is eligible to apply to adjust status under Public Law 106-378 if the alien is:
(1) A Jewish national of Syria;
(2) Arrived in the United States after December 31, 1991, after being permitted by the Syrian Government to depart from Syria;
(3) Is physically present in the United States at the time of filing the application to adjust status;
(4) Applies for adjustment of status no later than October 26, 2001, or has a pending application for adjustment of status under the Act that was filed with the Service before October 27, 2000;
(5) Has been physically present in the United States for at least 1 year after being granted asylum;
(6) Has not firmly resettled in any foreign country; and
(7) Is admissible as an immigrant under the Act at the time of examination for adjustment.
(b) Qualified family members. The spouse, child, or unmarried son or daughter of an alien eligible for adjustment under Public Law 106-378 is eligible to apply for adjustment of status under this section if the alien meets the criteria set forth in paragraphs (a)(4) through (a)(7) of this section.
(c) Grounds not to be applied and waivers. The grounds of inadmissibility found at section 212(a)(4) of the Act, relating to public charge, and at section 212(a)(7)(A) of the Act, relating to documentation, do not apply to applicants for adjustment of status under Public Law 106-378. Applicants may also request the waivers found at sections 212(h), (i), and (k) of the Act, to the extent they are eligible.
(d) Application—
(1) New applications. An applicant must submit From I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, along with the appropriate application fee as stated in § 103.7(b)(1) of 8 CFR chapter I, to the Nebraska Service Center. The application must physically be received by the Nebraska Service Center no later than close of business on October 26, 2001. Applicants 14 years of age or older must also submit the fingerprinting service fee provided for in § 103.7(b)(1) of this chapter. Each application filed must be accompanied by two photographs as described in the Form I-485 instructions; a completed Biographic Information Sheet (Form G-325A) if the applicant is between 14 and 79 years of age; and a report of medical examination (Form I-693 and vaccination supplement) as specified in 8 CFR 245.5. On Form I-485, Part 2, question “h”, applicants must write “SYRIAN ASYLEE—P.L. 106-378” to indicate that they are applying based on this provision.
(2) Filing of requests to change the basis of a pending Form I-485—
(i) Request. An eligible Syrian national with a Form I-485 that is currently pending with the Service may request that the basis of his or her Form I-485 be changed to Public Law 106-378. The alien must submit this request in writing to the Nebraska Service Center. The request may only be granted if the 2,000 adjustment limit specified in paragraph (i) of this section has not yet been reached. The 2,000 adjustment limit includes both new and pending Form I-485 petitions. The applicant should clearly annotate “SYRIAN ASYLEE P.L. 106-378” on the envelope to identify the correspondence.
(ii) Time limit. If the Form I-485 was filed before October 27, 2000, there is no time limit for requesting a change of basis for adjustment of status. However, if the Form I-485 was filed on or after October 27, 2001, then the Service must receive the request for change of basis no later than October 27, 2001.
(e) Evidence. Applicants must submit evidence that demonstrates they are eligible for adjustment of status under Public Law 106-378. Required evidence includes the following:
(1) A copy of the alien's passport;
(2) A copy of the applicant's Arrival-Departure Record (Form I-94) or other evidence of inspection and admission or parole into the United States after December 31, 1991;
(3) Documentation including, but not limited to, those listed at § 1245.15(j)(2) to establish physical presence in the United States for at least 1 year after being granted asylum;
(4) If the applicant is the spouse of a principal alien applying for adjustment, he or she must submit a marriage certificate, if available, or other evidence to demonstrate the marriage; and
(5) If the applicant is the child of a principal alien applying for adjustment of status, he or she must submit a birth certificate, if available, or other evidence to demonstrate the relationship.
(f) Employment authorization. Applicants who want to obtain employment authorization based on a pending application for adjustment of status under Public Law 106-378 may submit Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization, along with the application fee listed in § 103.7(b)(1) of 8 CFR chapter I. If the Service approves the application for employment authorization, the applicant will be issued an employment authorization document.
(g) Travel while an application to adjust status is pending. Applicants who wish to travel abroad and re-enter the United States while an application for adjustment of status is pending without being considered to have abandoned that application must obtain advance parole prior to departing the United States. To obtain advance parole, applicants must file Form I-131, Application for a Travel Document, along with the application fee listed in § 103.7(b)(1) of 8 CFR chapter I. If the Service approves Form I-131, the alien will be issued Form I-512, Authorization for the Parole of an Alien into the United States.
(h) Approval and date of admission as a lawful permanent resident. When the Service approves an application to adjust status to that of lawful permanent resident based on Public Law 106-378, the applicant will be notified in writing of the Service's decision. In addition, the record of the alien's admission as a lawful permanent resident will be recorded as of the date 1 year before the approval of the application.
(i) Number of adjustments under Public Law 106-378. No more than 2,000 aliens may have their status adjusted to that of lawful permanent resident under Public Law 106-378.
(j) Notice of Denial—
(1) General. When the Service denies an application to adjust status to that of lawful permanent resident based on Public Law 106-378, the applicant will be notified of the decision and the reason for the denial in writing.
(2) Cases involving requests to change the basis of a pending Form I-485. If an applicant who requested that a pending Form I-485, be considered under Public Law 106-378, is found to be ineligible under Public Law 106-378, but he or she appears eligible for adjustment under the original section of the Act under which the Form I-485 was filed, the Service will provide the applicant with notice of this fact. Processing the Form I-485 under the original provision of law will resume as appropriate.
(k) Administrative review. An alien whose application for adjustment of status under Public Law 106-378 is denied by the Service may not appeal the decision. However, the denial will be without prejudice to the alien's right to renew the application in proceedings under 8 CFR part 1240 provided that the 2,000 statutory limit on such adjustments has not yet been reached.
[66 FR 27448, May 17, 2001]

Title 8 published on 2014-01-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
Statutes at Large
Public Laws