8 CFR 210.2 - Application for temporary resident status.

§ 210.2 Application for temporary resident status.
(a)
(1) Application for temporary resident status. An alien agricultural worker who believes that he or she is eligible for adjustment of status under the provisions of § 210.3 of this part may file an application for such adjustment at a qualified designated entity, at a legalization office, or at an overseas processing office outside the United States. Such application must be filed within the application period.
(2) Application for Group 1 status. An alien who believes that he or she qualifies for Group 1 status as defined in § 210.1(f) of this part and who desires to apply for that classification must so endorse his or her application at the time of filing. Applications not so endorsed will be regarded as applications for Group 2 status as defined in § 210.1(g) of this part.
(3) Numerical limitations. The numerical limitations of sections 201 and 202 of the Act do not apply to the adjustment of aliens to lawful temporary or permanent resident status under section 210 of the Act. No more than 350,000 aliens may be granted temporary resident status in the Group 1 classification. If more than 350,000 aliens are determined to be eligible for Group 1 classification, the first 350,000 applicants (in chronological order by date the application is filed at a legalization or overseas processing office) whose applications are approved for Group 1 status shall be accorded that classification. Aliens admitted to the United States under the transitional admission standard placed in effect between July 1, 1987, and November 1, 1987, and under the preliminary application standard at § 210.2(c)(4) who claim eligibility for Group 1 classification shall be registered as applicants for that classification on the date of submission to a legalization office of a complete application as defined in § 210.1(c) of this part. Other applicants who may be eligible for Group 1 classification shall be classified as Group 2 aliens. There is no limitation on the number of aliens whose resident status may be adjusted from temporary to permanent in Group 2 classification.
(b) Filing date of application—
(1) General. The date the alien submits an application to a qualified designated entity, legalization office or overseas processing office shall be considered the filing date of the application, provided that in the case of an application filed at a qualified designated entity the alien has consented to have the entity forward the application to a legalization office. Qualified designated entities are required to forward completed applications to the appropriate legalization office within 60 days after the applicant gives consent for such forwarding.
(2) [Reserved]
(c) Filing of application—
(1) General. The application must be filed on Form I-700 at a qualified designated entity, at a legalization office, at a designated port of entry, or at an overseas processing office within the eighteen-month period beginning on June 1, 1987 and ending on November 30, 1988.
(2) Applications in the United States.
(i) The application must be filed on Form I-700 with the required fee and, if the applicant is 14 years or older, the application must be accompanied by a completed Form FD-258 (Fingerprint Card).
(ii) All fees for applications filed in the United States, other than those within the provisions of § 210.2(c)(4), must be submitted in the exact amount in the form of a money order, cashier's check, or bank check made payable to the Immigration and Naturalization Service. No personal checks or currency will be accepted. Fees will not be waived or refunded under any circumstances.
(iii) In the case of an application filed at a legalization office, including an application received from a qualified designated entity, the district director may, at his or her discretion, require filing either by mail or in person, or may permit filing in either manner.
(iv) Each applicant, regardless of age, must appear at the appropriate Service legalization office and must be fingerprinted for the purpose of issuance of Form I-688A. Each applicant shall be interviewed by an immigration officer, except that the interview may be waived when it is impractical because of the health of the applicant.
(3) Filing at overseas processing offices.
(i) The application must be filed on Form I-700 and must include a completed State Department Form OF-179 (Biographic Data for Visa Purposes).
(ii) Every applicant must appear at the appropriate overseas processing office to be interviewed by a consular officer. The overseas processing office will inform each applicant of the date and time of the interview. At the time of the interview every applicant shall submit the required fee.
(iii) All fees for applications submitted to an overseas processing office shall be submitted in United States currency, or in the currency of the country in which the overseas processing office is located. Fees will not be waived or refunded under any circumstances.
(iv) An applicant at an overseas processing office whose application is recommended for approval shall be provided with an entry document attached to the applicant's file. Upon admission to the United States, the applicant shall proceed to a legalization office for presentation or completion of Form FD-258 (Fingerprint Card), presentation of the applicant's file and issuance of the employment authorization Form I-688A.
(4) Border processing. The Commissioner will designate specific ports of entry located on the southern land border to accept and process applications under this part. Ports of entry so designated will process preliminary applications as defined at § 210.1(l) under the authority of the district directors in whose districts they are located. The ports of entry at Calexico, California, Otay Mesa, California, and Laredo, Texas have been designated to conduct preliminary application processing. Designated ports of entry may be closed or added at the discretion of the Commissioner.
(i) Admission standard. The applicant must present a fully completed and signed Form I-700, Application for Temporary Resident Status with the required fee and photographs at a designated port of entry. The application must contain specific information concerning the performance of qualifying employment in the United States and identify documentary evidence which the applicant intends to submit as proof of such employment. The applicant must establish to the satisfaction of the examining officer during an interview that his or her claim to eligibility for special agricultural worker classification is credible, and that he or she is otherwise admissible to the United States under the provisions of § 210.3(e) of this part including, if required, approval of an application for waiver of grounds of excludability.
(ii) Procedures. The fee for any application under this paragraph including applications for waivers of grounds of excludability, must be submitted in United States currency. Application fees shall not be collected until the examining immigration officer has determined that the applicant has presented a preliminary application and is admissible to the United States including, if required, approval of an application for waiver of grounds of excludability as provided in this paragraph. Applicants at designated ports of entry must present proof of identity in the form of a valid passport, a “cartilla” (Mexican military service registration booklet), a Form 13 (“Forma trece”—Mexican lieu passport identity document), or a certified copy of a birth certificate accompanied by additional evidence of identity bearing a photograph and/or fingerprint of the applicant. Upon a determination by an immigration officer at a designated port of entry that an applicant has presented a preliminary application, the applicant shall be admitted to the United States as an applicant for special agricultural worker status. All preliminary applicants shall be considered as prospective applicants for the Group 2 classification. However, such applicants may later submit a complete application for either the Group 1 or Group 2 classification to a legalization office. Preliminary applicants are not required to pay the application fee a second time when submitting the complete application to a legalization office.
(iii) Conditions of admission. Aliens who present a preliminary application shall be admitted to the United States for a period of ninety (90) days with authorization to accept employment, if they are determined by an immigration officer to be admissible to the United States. Such aliens are required, within that ninety-day period, to submit evidence of eligibility which meets the provisions of § 210.3 of this part; to complete Form FD-258 (Fingerprint Card); to obtain a report of medical examination in accordance with § 210.2(d) of this part; and to submit to a legalization office a complete application as defined at § 210.1(c) of this part. The INS may, for good cause, extend the ninety-day period and grant further authorization to accept employment in the United States if an alien demonstrates he or she was unable to perfect an application within the initial period. If an alien described in this paragraph fails to submit a complete application to a legalization office within ninety days or within such additional period as may have been authorized, his or her application may be denied for lack of prosecution, without prejudice.
(iv) Deportation is not stayed for an alien subject to deportation and removal under the INA, notwithstanding a claim to eligibility for SAW status, unless that alien has filed a nonfrivolous application.
(d) Medical examination. An applicant under this part must be examined at no expense to the government by a designated civil surgeon or, in the case of an applicant abroad, by a physician or clinic designated to perform medical examinations of immigrant visa applicants. The medical report setting forth the findings concerning the mental and physical condition of the applicant shall be incorporated into the record. Any applicant certified under paragraph (1), (2), (3), (4), or (5) of section 212(a) of the Act may appeal to a Board of Medical Officers of the U.S. Public Health Service as provided in section 234 of the Act and part 235 of this chapter.
(e) Limitation on access to information and confidentiality.
(1) Except for consular officials engaged in the processing of applications overseas and employees of a qualified designated entity where an application is filed with that entity, no person other than a sworn officer or employee of the Department of Justice or bureau or agency thereof, or contract personnel employed by the Service to work in connection with the legalization program, will be permitted to examine individual applications.
(2) Files and records prepared by qualified designated entities under this section are confidential. The Attorney General and the Service shall not have access to these files and records without the consent of the alien.
(3) All information furnished pursuant to an application for temporary resident status under this part including documentary evidence filed with the application shall be used only in the determination process, including a determination under § 210.4(d) of this part, or to enforce the provisions of section 210(b)(7) of the Act, relating to prosecutions for fraud and false statements made in connection with applications, as provided in paragraph (e)(4) of this section.
(4) If a determination is made by the Service that the alien has, in connection with his or her application, engaged in fraud or willful misrepresentation or concealment of a material fact, knowingly provided a false writing or document in making his or her application, knowingly made a false statement or representation, or engaged in any other activity prohibited by section 210(b)(7) of the Act, the Service shall refer the matter to the U.S. Attorney for prosecution of the alien or any person who created or supplied a false writing or document for use in an application for adjustment of status under this part.
(f) Decision. The applicant shall be notified in writing of the decision and, if the application is denied, of the reason(s) therefor. An adverse decision under this part including an overseas application may be appealed to the Associate Commissioner, Examinations (Administrative Appeals Unit) on Form I-694. The appeal with the required fee shall be filed with the Regional Processing Facility in accordance with the provisions of § 103.3(a)(2) of this chapter. An applicant for Group 1 status as defined in § 210.1(f) of this part who is determined to be ineligible for that status may be classified as a temporary resident under Group 2 as defined in § 210.1(g) of this part if otherwise eligible for Group 2 status. In such a case the applicant shall be notified of the decision to accord him or her Group 2 status and to deny Group 1 status. He or she is entitled to file an appeal in accordance with the provisions of § 103.3(a)(2) of this chapter from that portion of the decision denying Group 1 status. In the case of an applicant who is represented in the application process in accordance with 8 CFR part 292, the applicant's representative shall also receive notification of decision specified in this section.
(g) Motions. In accordance with the provisions of § 103.5(b) of this chapter, the director of a regional processing facility or a consular officer at an overseas processing office may sua sponte reopen any proceeding under this part under his or her jurisdiction and reverse any adverse decision in such proceeding when appeal is taken under § 103.3(a)(2) of this part from such adverse decision; the Associate Commissioner, Examinations, and the Chief of the Administrative Appeals Unit may sua sponte reopen any proceeding conducted by that unit under this part and reconsider any decision rendered in such proceeding. The decision must be served on the appealing party within forty-five (45) days of receipt of any briefs and/or new evidence, or upon expiration of the time allowed for the submission of any briefs. Motions to reopen a proceeding or reconsider a decision shall not be considered under this part.
(h) Certifications. The regional processing facility director may, in accordance with § 103.4 of this chapter, certify a decision to the Associate Commissioner, Examinations when the case involves an unusually complex or novel question of law or fact. A consular officer assigned to an overseas processing office is authorized to certify a decision in the same manner and upon the same basis.
[53 FR 10064, Mar. 29, 1988, as amended at 55 FR 12629, Apr. 5, 1990; 60 FR 21975, May 4, 1995]

Title 8 published on 2014-01-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code