8 CFR 322.3 - Application and supporting documents.

§ 322.3 Application and supporting documents.
(a) Application. A U.S. citizen parent of an alien child (including an adopted child) may file an application for the child to become a citizen and obtain a certificate of citizenship under section 322 of the Act by submitting an application on the form prescribed by USCIS in accordance with the form instructions and with the fee prescribed by 8 CFR 103.7(b)(1). If the U.S. citizen parent has died, the child's U.S. citizen grandparent or U.S. citizen legal guardian may submit the application, provided the application is filed not more than 5 years after the death of the U.S. citizen parent.
(b) Evidence.
(1) An applicant under this section shall establish eligibility under § 322.2. In addition to the forms and the appropriate fee as required in § 103.7(b)(1) of this chapter, an applicant must submit the following required documents unless such documents are already contained in the Service administrative file(s):
(i) The child's birth certificate or record;
(ii) Marriage certificate of child's parents (if applicable);
(iii) If the child's parents were married before their marriage to each other, proof of termination of any previous marriage of each parent (e.g., death certificate or divorce decree);
(iv) Evidence of U.S. citizenship of parent (i.e., birth certificate; naturalization certificate; FS-240, Report of Birth Abroad; a valid unexpired U.S. passport; or certificate of citizenship);
(v) If the child was born out of wedlock, documents verifying legitimation according to the laws of the child's residence or domicile or father's residence or domicile (if applicable);
(vi) In case of divorce, legal separation, or adoption, documentation of legal custody (if applicable);
(vii) Documentation establishing that the U.S. citizen parent or U.S. citizen grandparent meets the required physical presence requirements (e.g., school records, military records, utility bills, medical records, deeds, mortgages, contracts, insurance policies, receipts, or attestations by churches, unions, or other organizations);
(viii) Evidence that the child is present in the United States pursuant to a lawful admission and is maintaining such lawful status, or evidence establishing that the child qualifies for an exception to these requirements as provided in 8 CFR 322.2(c) pursuant to section 322(d) of the Act. Such evidence may be presented at the time of interview when appropriate;
(ix) If adopted, a copy of a full, final adoption decree;
(x) For adopted children (not orphans) applying under section 322 of the Act, evidence that they satisfy the requirements of section 101(b)(1)(E);
(xi) For adopted orphans applying under section 322 of the Act, a copy of notice of approval of the orphan petition and supporting documentation for such petition (except the home study) or evidence that the child has been admitted for lawful permanent residence in the United States with the immigrant classification of IR-3 (Orphan adopted abroad by a U.S. citizen) or IR-4 (Orphan to be adopted by a U.S. citizen);
(xii) For a Hague Convention adoptee applying under section 322 of the Act, a copy of the notice of approval of the Convention adoptee petition and its supporting documentation, or evidence that the child has been admitted for lawful permanent residence in the United States with the immigrant classification of IH-3 (Hague Convention Orphan adopted abroad by a U.S. citizen) or IH-4 (Hague Convention Orphan to be adopted by a U.S. citizen); and
(xiii) Evidence of all legal name changes, if applicable, for the child, U.S. citizen parent, U.S. citizen grandparent, or U.S. citizen legal guardian.
(2) If USCIS requires any additional documentation to make a decision on the application, the parents may be asked to provide that documentation under separate cover or at the time of interview. Parents do not need to submit documents that were submitted in connection with: An application for immigrant visa and retained by the American Consulate for inclusion in the immigrant visa package, or another immigrant petition or application and included in a Service administrative file. Parents should indicate that they wish to rely on such documents and identify the administrative file(s) by name and alien number. The Service will only request the required documentation again if necessary.
[66 FR 32144, June 13, 2001, as amended at 72 FR 56867, Oct. 4, 2007; 74 FR 26940, June 5, 2009; 76 FR 53799, Aug. 29, 2011]

Title 8 published on 2014-01-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code