8 CFR 328.2 - Eligibility.

§ 328.2 Eligibility.
To be eligible for naturalization under section 328(a) of the Act, an applicant must establish that the applicant:
(a) Has served honorably in and, if separated, has been separated honorably from, the Armed Forces of the United States;
(b) Has served under paragraph (a) of this section for a period of 1 or more years, whether that service is continuous or discontinuous;
(c) Is a lawful permanent resident of the United States at the time of the examination on the application;
(d) Has been, during any period within five years preceding the filing of the application for naturalization, or the examination on the application if eligible for early filing under section 334(a) of the Act, and continues to be, of good moral character, attached to the principles of the Constitution of the United States, and favorably disposed toward the good order and happiness of the United States.
(1) An applicant is presumed to satisfy the requirements of this paragraph during periods of honorable service under paragraph (a) of this section.
(2) An applicant must establish that he or she satisfies the requirements of this paragraph from the date of discharge from military until the date of admission to citizenship.
(3) An applicant whose honorable service is discontinuous must also demonstrate that he or she satisfies the requirements of this paragraph for those periods of time when that applicant is not in honorable service.
(e) Has complied with all other requirements for naturalization as provided in part 316 of this chapter, except that:
(1) An applicant who files an application for naturalization while still in honorable service, or within six months after termination of such service, is generally not required to satisfy the residence requirements under § 316.2(a)(3) through (a)(6) of this chapter; however, if the applicant's military service is discontinuous, that applicant must establish, for periods between honorable service during the five years immediately preceding the date of filing the application, or the examination on the application if eligible for early filing under section 334(a) of the Act, that he or she resided in the United States and in the State or Service district in the United States in which the application is filed.
(2) An applicant who files an application for naturalization more than six months after terminating honorable service must satisfy the residence requirements under § 316.2(a)(3) through (a)(6) of this chapter. However, any honorable service by the applicant within the five years immediately preceding the date of filing of the application shall be considered as residence within the United States for purposes of § 316.2(a)(3) of this chapter.
[56 FR 50492, Oct. 7, 1991, as amended at 75 FR 2787, Jan. 19, 2010]

Title 8 published on 2013-01-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code