9 CFR § 318.1 - Products and other articles entering official establishments.
prev | next
§ 318.1 Products and other articles entering official establishments.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (g) and (h) of this section or § 318.12, no product shall be brought into an official establishment unless it has been prepared only in an official establishment and previously inspected and pa
* * *
(1) Carcasses of game animals, and carcasses derived from the slaughter by any person of livestock of his own raising in accordance with the exemption provisions of paragraph 23(a) of the Act, and parts of such carcasses, may be brought into an official establishment for preparation, packaging, and storing in accordance with the provisions of § 303.1(a)(2) of this subchapter.
(2) Meat, meat byproducts, and meat food products bearing official marks showing that they were inspected and passed under State inspection in any State not designated in § 331.2 of this subchapter may be received by official establishments for storage and distribution solely in intrastate commerce. The presence of such State inspected products must not create any unsanitary condition or otherwise result in adulteration of any products at the official establishment or interfere with the conduct of inspection under this subchapter. In addition, such State inspected products must be stored separately and apart from the federally inspected products in the official establishment.
(i) The operator of the official establishment shall furnish such information as is necessary to determine the origin of any product or other article entering the official establishment. Such information shall include, but is not limited to, the name and address of the seller or supplier, transportation company, agent, or broker involved in the sale or delivery of the product or article in question.
(j) Any product or any poultry or poultry product or other article that is brought into an official establishment contrary to any provision of this section may be required by the Administrator to be removed immediately from such establishment by the operator thereof, and failure to comply with such requirement shall be deemed a violation of this regulation. If any slaughtered poultry or poultry products or other articles are received at an official establishment and are suspected of being adulterated or misbranded under the Poultry Products Inspection Act or the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, or applicable State laws, the appropriate governmental authorities will be notified.
[35 FR 15586, Oct. 3, 1970, as amended at 36 FR 11639, June 17, 1971; 38 FR 5152, Feb. 26, 1973; 48 FR 6091, Feb. 10, 1983; 49 FR 32055, Aug. 10, 1984; 64 FR 72174, Dec. 23, 1999]