9 CFR § 94.1 - Regions where foot-and-mouth disease exists; importations prohibited.
§ 94.1 Regions where foot-and-mouth disease exists; importations prohibited.
(a) APHIS considers foot-and-mouth disease to exist in all regions of the world except those declared free of the disease by APHIS.
(1) A list of regions that APHIS has declared free of foot-and-mouth disease is maintained on the APHIS website at https://www.aphis.usda.gov/animalhealth/disease-status-of-regions. Copies of the list can be obtained via postal mail upon request to Regionalization Evaluation Services, Strategy and Policy, Veterinary Services, Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service, 4700 River Road, Unit 38, Riverdale, Maryland 20737; AskRegionalization@usda.gov.
(2) APHIS will add a region to the list of those it has declared free of foot-and-mouth disease after it conducts an evaluation of the region in accordance with § 92.2 of this subchapter and finds that the disease is not present. In the case of a region formerly on this list that is removed due to an outbreak, the region may be returned to the list in accordance with the procedures for reestablishment of a region's disease-free status in § 92.4 of this subchapter. APHIS will remove a region from the list of those it has declared free of foot-and-mouth disease upon determining that the disease exists in the region based on reports APHIS receives of outbreaks of the disease from veterinary officials of the exporting country, from the World Organization for Animal Health (OIE), or from other sources the Administrator determines to be reliable.
(b) The importation of any ruminant or swine or any fresh (chilled or frozen) meat of any ruminant or swine 1 that originates in any region where foot-and-mouth disease exists, as designated in paragraph (a) of this section, or that enters a port in or otherwise transits a region in which foot-and-mouth disease exists, is prohibited:
1 Importation of animals and meat includes bringing the animals or meat within the territorial limits of the United States on a means of conveyance for use as sea stores or for other purposes.
(1) Except as provided in part 93 of this chapter for wild ruminants and wild swine;
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this section for fresh (chilled or frozen) meat of ruminants or swine that is otherwise eligible for importation under this part but that enters a port or otherwise transits a region where foot-and-mouth disease exists; and
(3) Except as provided in § 94.4 of this part for cooked or cured meat from regions where foot-and-mouth disease exists.
(4) Except as provided in § 94.29 for fresh (chilled or frozen) beef and ovine meat.
* * *