Betty A. Riley et al.,
[…] Hazardous operation is defined as the operation, or parking, of a vehicle on or immediately adjacent to a public highway while such vehicle is actually engaged in an operation which would restrict, impede or interfere with the normal flow of traffic (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 117-b).
2 This accorded with the common law rule in other jurisdictions (see, Annotation, Liability for Injury or Damage Caused by Snowplowing or Snow Removal Operations and Equipment, 83 ALR 4th 5).
3 Section 1103(b) states in its entirety:
"Unless specifically made applicable, the provisions of this title, except the provisions of sections eleven hundred ninety-two through eleven hundred ninety-six of this chapter, shall not apply to persons, teams, motor vehicles, and other equipment while actually engaged in work on a highway nor shall the provisions of subsection (a) of section twelve hundred two apply to hazard vehicles while actually engaged in hazardous operation on or adjacent to a highway but shall apply to such persons and vehicles when traveling to or from such hazardous operation. The foregoing provisions of this subdivision shall not relieve any person, or team or any operator of a motor vehicle or other equipment while actually engaged in work on a highway from the duty to proceed at all times during all phases of such work with due regard for the safety of all persons nor shall the foregoing provisions protect such persons or teams or such operators of motor vehicles or other equipment from the consequences of their reckless disregard for the safety of others."
4 To the extent that Somersall v New York Tel. Co. (74 2 302, 307-309, revd on other grounds , 52 NY2d 157) holds otherwise, that decision is not to be followed.
5 The original version of section 1103(b) stated in its entirety: