In the Matter of Jason Grant,
[…] We disagree.
In Houston, the Supreme Court held that a pro se
prisoner's notice of appeal was filed when delivered to prison
officials for transmittal to the court. That holding was based,
in part, upon the Court's interpretation of the term "filing" as
used in the Federal Rules of Appellate Procedure, which were
promulgated and adopted by the Supreme Court itself. The Supreme
Court's authority in interpreting its own rules exceeds our
After defining the term "filing" as the delivery of certain litigation papers to the clerk of the court or other person designated by the clerk, CPLR 304 specifies that, "[a]t the time of filing, the filed papers shall be date stamped by the clerk of the court who shall file them and maintain a record of the date of the filing and who shall return forthwith a date stamped copy, together with an index number, to the filing party." In addition, CPLR 306 -a(a) provides that an index number shall be assigned "[u]pon filing."