In the Matter of Jason Grant,
[…] In one limited respect, however, the Legislature has
evidenced its intent to ease the burden of the unique impediments
involved in the commencement of proceedings by pro se inmates.
Generally, litigants are required to file a signed order to show
cause to commence a proceeding because "an unexecuted order to
show cause is of no legal effect" (Matter of Fry v Tarrytown,
CPLR 1101(f) , entitled "Fees for inmates," was enacted in 1999 to provide a means for an inmate to commence an "action or proceeding" by paying a reduced filing fee (see, L 1999, ch 412). The inmate requests such relief by filing a "form affidavit * * * along with the summons and complaint or summons with notice or third-party summons and complaint or petition or notice of petition or order to show cause" (CPLR 1101 [f][1][emphasis supplied]). At that point in time, even before the proposed order to show cause is signed by a judge, CPLR 1101(f) (1) directs that the case "be given an index number * * * and the application will be submitted to a judge of the court." We conclude that this statutory scheme evinces the Legislature's intent to treat an inmate's unsigned order to show cause as "filed" when the case is assigned an index number upon receipt of the papers by the clerk of the court (see, CPLR 306 - a[a] [index number shall be assigned "[u]pon