Neville Rangolan and Shirley
[…] Federal Signal Corp., , 79 NY2d 540, 556). The Governor's
Advisory Commission on Liability Insurance, chaired by former
Court of Appeals Judge Hugh R. Jones, had recommended that the
rule of joint and several liability be amended "to assure that no
defendant who is assigned a minor degree of fault can be forced
to pay an amount grossly out of proportion to that assignment"
(Insuring Our Future, Report of the Governor's Advisory
Commission on Liability Insurance, at 132 [April 7, 1986]).
Article 16, as enacted, limits a joint tortfeasor's liability for
CPLR 1602 (2)(iv) provides that article 16 shall "not be construed to impair, alter, limit, modify, enlarge, abrogate or restrict * * * any liability arising by reason of a non-delegable duty or by reason of the doctrine of respondeat superior." This is not an exception to the rule of apportionment. Rather, it is one of four provisions in 1602(2) that reaffirm "certain pre- existing statutory and common law limitations on liability" (Alexander, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR 1602 , at 616).