Town of Lysander,
[…] To foster the socio-economic vitality of agriculture in
New York, the Legislature gave county legislative bodies the
power to create "agricultural districts" (see, id., § 303).
Lands falling within those "agricultural districts" may be
entitled to various statutory protections and benefits. As is
relevant here, Agriculture and Markets Law § 305-a(1)(a)
mandates that, when exercising their powers to regulate land use
activities, local governments must do so in a manner consistent
with the policy objectives of Article 25-AA. Thus, the statute
directs that local governments "shall not unreasonably restrict
or regulate farm operations within agricultural districts in
contravention of the purposes of this article unless it can be
shown that the public health or safety is threatened" (id., §
In this case, as previously noted, the Commissioner of
Agriculture and Markets, who appears
As urged by defendants and the Commissioner, the
literal language of the definition does not exclude "farm
residential buildings" from the protective reach of the statute.