Town of Lysander,
[…] Town of Lysander, in an "agricultural district" created pursuant
to Agriculture and Markets Law § 303. This case arises from
defendants' attempt in 1999 to install several single-wide mobile
homes for housing migrant workers on the farm. The mobile homes
do not comply with a Town zoning ordinance that "all one-story
single family dwellings" have a minimum living area of 1,100
The central issue before us is whether the zoning ordinance, as applied to defendants' installation of mobile homes to house migrant farm workers, is superseded by Agriculture and Markets Law § 305-a(1)(a). That statute provides:
"1. Policy of local governments. a. Local governments, when exercising their powers to enact and administer comprehensive plans and local laws, ordinances, rules or regulations, shall exercise these powers in such manner as may realize the policy and goals set forth in this article, and shall not unreasonably restrict or regulate farm operations within agricultural districts in contravention of the purposes of this article unless it can be shown that the public health or safety is threatened" (emphasis supplied).
The statute defines "[f]arm operation[s]" as "the land and on-farm buildings, equipment and practices which contribute to the production, preparation and marketing of crops, livestock and livestock products as a commercial enterprise" (Agriculture and Markets Law § 301[11]).