The People &c.,
[…] The failure to allow Drob to testify was not cured by the fact that Martell was cross-examined by the defense. The criticism by an expert is not the same as criticism by a lawyer. If that were the case, there would have been no need for the prosecution to present Martell, given that cross-examination of Clark would have been sufficient.
Separately, Drob's testimony would have been proper under CPL 260.30, which provides in part that:
6. The defendant may offer evidence in his defense.
7. The people may offer evidence in rebuttal of the defense evidence, and the defendant may then offer evidence in rebuttal of the
people's rebuttal evidence. The court may in its discretion permit the parties to offer further rebuttal or surrebuttal evidence in this pattern. In the interest of justice, the court may permit either party to offer evidence upon rebuttal which is not technically of a rebuttal nature but more properly a part of the offering party's original case.
Clark's testimony was thus evidence in his defense, and accordingly, Martell's testimony was rebuttal of Clark's. Under subdivision seven, the defense had the discretion to offer evidence in rebuttal of the people's rebuttal evidence. Following defendant's rebuttal, any further rebuttal was subject to the court's discretion. But the decision to offer rebuttal was defendant's right.