The People &c.,
[…] The decision to seek the death penalty is within the discretion of the prosecutor (see Matter of Francois v Dolan, , 95 NY2d 33, 38; CPL 250.40). The determination to impose the death penalty falls to the petit jury (see CPL 400.27), not the grand jury. Thus, the prosecutor is not required to advise the grand jury that it has the power to seek out and consider evidence that mitigates punishment, or inform the grand jury that defendant requested presentation of such evidence. Finally, defendant has not shown racial prejudice with respect to the grand jury.
7 CPL 270.20(1)(f) provides:
A challenge for cause is an objection to a prospective juror and may be made only on the ground that:
* * *
The crime charged may be punishable by death and the prospective juror entertains such conscientious opinions either against or in favor of such punishment as to preclude such juror from rendering an impartial verdict or from properly exercising the discretion conferred upon such juror by law in the determination of a sentence pursuant to section 400.27.
8 Of six social science studies introduced by the petitioner in Lockhart, three had been rejected by the Court years before when it decided Witherspoon v Illinois (391 US 510).