The People &c.,
[…] 33 Another diagnosis that was essential was child abuse, which, according to Clark, was documented.
34 The intent is evidenced by the wording of the statute that CPL 260.30 replaced, which provided in relevant part:
4. The defendant or his counsel may then offer the evidence in support of his defense;
5. The parties may then, respectively, offer rebutting testimony, but the court, for good reason, in furtherance of justice, may permit them to offer evidence upon their original case (former Code Crim Pro § 388 [4], [5]).
35 CPL 270.20(2) provides as follows: All issues of fact or law arising on the challenge must be tried and determined by the court. If the challenge is allowed, the court must exclude the person challenged from service. An erroneous ruling by the court allowing a challenge for cause by the people does not constitute reversible error unless the people have exhausted their peremptory challenges at the time or exhaust them before the selection of the jury is complete. An erroneous ruling by the court denying a challenge for cause by the defendant does not constitute reversible error unless the defendant has exhausted his peremptory challenges at the time or, if he has not, he peremptorily challenges such prospective juror and his peremptory challenges are exhausted before the selection of the jury is complete.