3 No. 83
[…] section 511 is entitled to deference. Where "the question is one
of pure statutory reading and analysis, dependent only on
accurate apprehension of legislative intent, there is little
basis to rely on any special competence or expertise of the
administrative agency" ( Matter of Gruber, , 89 NY2d 225, 231
[1996]). Unemployment insurance is temporary income for workers
who become unemployed through no fault of their own; are ready,
willing and able to work; and have earned sufficient wages during
a specified time period in covered employment. Section 511 of
the Labor Law, in relevant part, defines "employment" covered by
unemployment insurance as follows:
"2. Work localized in state. The term
'employment' includes a person's entire
service performed within or both within and
without this state if the service is
localized in this state. Service is deemed
localized within the state if it is performed
entirely within the state or is performed
both within and without the state but that
performed without the state is incidental to
the person's service within the state, for
example, is temporary or transitory in nature
or consists of isolated transactions. "3. Work within and without the state. The
term 'employment' includes a person's entire
service performed both within and without
this state provided it is not localized in
any state but some of the service is
performed in this state, and
"(a) the person's base of operations is in
this state; or