Bankers Trust Corporation, &c.,
[…] (d) shall not exceed the amount of the reduction in tax attributable to such decrease or increase in federal or New York state taxable income, alternative minimum taxable income or other basis of tax or federal or New York state tax or to such federal or New York state change or correction or renegotiation, or computation or recomputation of tax
(Administrative Code § 11-678[3][c],[d]).
The mirror image of this rule is section 11-674(3)(c), (g), which governs the City's assessment as a result of a change by the State or the Federal government. Between these two sections is section 11-677(1), which provides that:
The commissioner of finance, within the applicable period of limitations, may credit an overpayment of tax and interest on such overpayment against any liability in respect of any tax imposed by any of the named subchapters of this chapter or on the taxpayer who made the overpayment, and the balance shall be refunded out of the proceeds of the tax.
Supreme Court agreed with Bankers Trust that the City reallocated
Bankers Trust income when it re-audited the returns. The court
rejected the City's claim that the re-audit was lawful under
section 11-677(1) since the City was bound to determine whether