Kathleen Springer,
[…] Plaintiff contends that Allstate created an ambiguity: the binder and the policy have different effective dates. Her argument is premised on reading the binder and policy as a single contract. We disagree. Although a continuity of coverage did exist, it was created by two distinct agreements, each with separate specified start and end dates.
Plaintiff also argues that defendant has attempted to circumvent Insurance Law § 3203(a)(3) and (b)(1)(B) by delaying the start date of the contestability period. We disagree. Insurance Law § 3203 provides:
(a) All life insurance policies * * * shall contain in substance the following provisions, or provisions which the superintendent deems to be more favorable to policyholders:
(3) that the policy shall be incontestable after being in force during the life of the insured for a period of two years from its date of
issue * * * (b)(1) A life insurance policy * * * shall not contain any provision excluding or restricting liability in the event of death caused in a certain specified manner, except as a result of:
(B) suicide within two years from the date of issue of the policy [emphasis added].
New York was the first State in the nation to mandate
incontestability clauses in life insurance policies to provide
consumers with the security of knowing that their premiums were
buying the protection for which they were indeed paying (see, New
England Mut. Life Ins.