1 No. 47
[…] merits of plaintiffs' motion to dismiss. Plaintiffs argue that
when defendants applied to the High Court, seeking relief from
the English judgments and the opportunity to defend on the
merits, they voluntarily appeared in the proceedings within the
meaning of CPLR 5305(a) (2), thus mooting this appeal. While such
a voluntary appearance would not, in our view, moot the appeal,
it would abrogate the reviewability of defendants' argument that
the English judgments are unenforceable in New York because the
English courts lacked jurisdiction over them. Section 5305(a)(2) provides in relevant part that a
foreign judgment shall not be denied recognition for lack of
personal jurisdiction if "the defendant voluntarily appeared in
the proceedings, other than for the purpose of protecting
property seized or threatened with seizure * * * or of contesting
the jurisdiction of the court over him" (CPLR 5305 [2]).
Plaintiffs contend that defendants' application to the High Court
does not fall within either exception, particularly the second;
i.e., it was not an appearance "for the purpose * * * of
contesting jurisdiction over [them]."
The commentary for CPLR 5305(a) (2) explains that this