1 No. 47
[…] 80; L 1970, ch 981, §§ 1-2)
as CPLR article 53. Article 53 was
designed to codify and clarify existing case law on the subject
and, more importantly, to promote the efficient enforcement of
New York judgments abroad by assuring foreign jurisdictions that
their judgments would receive streamlined enforcement here ( see
Judicial Conference Mem in Support, Bill Jacket, L 1970, ch 981,
at 4 [reference to pagination of document]; Kulzer, The Uniform
Foreign Money-Judgments Recognition Act, 13th Ann Jud Conf Rep,
194, 195-196, 226 [1968]).[3]Article 53 applies to "any foreign country judgment
which is final, conclusive and enforceable where rendered even
though an appeal therefrom is pending or it is subject to appeal"
(CPLR 5302 ). Simply put, a foreign country judgment is
considered conclusive between the parties to the extent that it
grants or denies recovery of a sum of money (CPLR 5303 ) unless
1. the judgment was rendered under a system which does