1 No. 169 SSM 19
[…] maintenance check of the air conditioning units on the 22nd
through 29th floors. This included taking amperage readings and
checking belts, sheaves and bearings. When checking the 22nd
floor unit, plaintiff discovered a low amperage reading and heavy
vibrations. The motor appeared worn and loose, and the belts
were "chewed up." He left and returned with tools and parts
needed to fix the machine. As he climbed a ladder and began to
remove the unit's cover a second time, the bottom of the ladder
"kicked out" and he fell. Supreme Court held that plaintiff could not sustain a
claim under section 240 (1), because he was not engaged in any of
the covered activities. The Appellate Division affirmed, as do
we. Section 240 (1) applies where an employee is engaged "in the
erection, demolition, repairing, altering, painting, cleaning or
pointing of a building or structure." Although repairing is
among the enumerated activities, we have distinguished this from
"routine maintenance" ( Smith v Shell Oil >,, 85 NY2d 1000, 1002
[1995]). The work here involved replacing components that
require replacement in the course of normal wear and tear. It