County of Nassau,
[…] Although
the Nassau County Police Department has adopted procedures
whereby it attempts to limit forfeitures to vehicles not
subject to a defense of innocent ownership, the statute itself
contains no such limitation. "A statute that authorizes the
police to seize property to which the government has not
established a legal right or claim, and that on its face
contains no limitation of forfeiture liability for innocent
The absence of such a limitation in the challenged Code provision therefore renders the ordinance, as written, unconstitutional on that ground as well ( cf. CPLR 1311 [3][b][iv] [State forfeiture statute applicable to felonies requires the claiming authority to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that an owner who is not a criminal defendant either "knew that the instrumentality was or would be used in the commission of a crime or * * * knowingly obtained his or her interest in the instrumentality to avoid forfeiture"]). In any event, even were the statute to limit forfeiture liability to seizures of automobiles not involving innocent owners, a hearing would be required to ensure that such innocent owners are not deprived for months or years of cars ultimately proved not to be subject to forfeiture.