SupC No. 71
[…] but we do not have the power to fill the void with a different
procedure, particularly one that potentially imposes a greater
sentence than the possible deadlock sentence that has been
prescribed. As the Court noted in People v Gersewitz (294 NY
163, 169 [1945]), we have "no power to supply even an
inadvertent omission of the legislature."[22]
We thus conclude
that under the present statute, the death penalty may not be
imposed. Cases in which death notices have been filed may go
forward as noncapital first degree murder prosecutions.
E. REMEDY
CPL 470.30(1) authorizes this Court to take corrective
action upon a reversal or modification. CPL 470.30(5)(c)
authorizes this Court to "set the sentence aside and remand the
case for resentencing by the court for a determination as to
whether the defendant shall be sentenced to life imprisonment
without parole or to a term of imprisonment for the class A-1
felony of murder in the first degree other than a sentence of
life imprisonment without parole." Pursuant to these
provisions, the case should be remitted to the trial court for
imposition of a sentence of life imprisonment without parole or
a sentence with a minimum of 20 to 25 years and a maximum of
life. In light of our conclusion, the remaining penalty phase
claims are academic.