SupC No. 71
[…] agree" (527 US at 381). It bears reiterating here that "on
innumerable occasions this [C]ourt has given . . . [the] State
Constitution an independent construction, affording the rights
and liberties of citizens of this State even more protection
than may be secured under the United States Constitution"
( Sharrock v Dell Buick-Cadillac, Inc., 45 NY2d at 159 .[20]
We
hold that in this case the Due Process Clause of the New York
Constitution requires a higher standard of fairness than the
Federal Constitution as interpreted by the Jones majority ( see
NY Const art I, § 6 ["No person shall be deprived of life,
liberty or property without due process of law"]).[21]In Sharrock, we noted that "historical differences
between the Federal and State Due Process Clauses make clear
that they were adopted to combat entirely different evils" (45
2 at 160). Prior to the Fourteenth Amendment, the Federal
Due Process Clause offered "virtually no protections of