SupC No. 71
[…] phase. We do so with the awareness both that death is different
and that CPL 470.30 confers upon this Court unique powers of
review ( see People v Harris, , 98 NY2d 452, 473 [2002]).
II. GUILT PHASE
A. JURY SELECTION
Defendant argues that the trial court erred in failing
to grant challenges for cause against jurors 16, 43, 79, 107 and
124, because they were not impartial and held views that
substantially impaired their ability to consider a life sentence.
None of these jurors sat on the case. The defense exhausted its
peremptory strikes, and defendant argues for relief pursuant to
CPL 270.20 (2), which states
"An erroneous ruling by the court
denying a challenge for cause by the
defendant does not constitute reversible
error unless the defendant has exhausted
his peremptory challenges at the time
or, if he has not, he peremptorily
challenges such prospective juror and
his peremptory challenges are exhausted
before the selection of the jury is
complete."
We disagree with defendant that the trial court erroneously
failed to grant the challenges for cause.[2]Under CPL 270.20(1)(b), a prospective juror who "has a
state of mind that is likely to preclude him from rendering an
impartial verdict based upon the evidence adduced at the trial"
must be excused for cause. "[A] prospective juror whose
statements raise a serious doubt regarding the ability to be
impartial must be excused unless the juror states unequivocally
on the record that he or she can be fair and impartial" ( People
v Chambers, , 97 NY2d 417, 419 [2002]).