SupC No. 71
[…] The statements, which had been sealed as a court exhibit,
were unsealed on appeal.
7 For much the same reason we also conclude that the
testimony of firefighters and police officers involved in the
search was material.
8 We noted, "While prosecutors have wide berth to advocate
for their case, there are limitations. Specifically, prosecutors
'should not seek to lead the jury away from the issues by drawing
irrelevant and inflammatory conclusions which have a decided
tendency to prejudice the jury against the defendant'" ( Harris,
98 NY2d at 492 n18 quoting People v Ashwal, 39 NY2d at 110).
CPL 400.27(10) reads in part, "The court must also instruct
the jury that in the event the jury fails to reach unanimous
agreement with respect to the sentence, the court will sentence
the defendant to a term of imprisonment with a minimum term of
between twenty and twenty-five years and a maximum term of life."
10 Contrary to the People's contention, New York's deadlock
provision is not similar to the provision upheld by the New
Jersey Supreme Court in State v Ramseur (106 NJ 123 [1987]). The
New Jersey statute provides that the jury must be "informed that