Rhonda Covington,
[…] is more than five years before the commencement of this action"
(307 2 908, 908 [2nd Dept 2003]). Two dissenting Justices
held that "the imprisonment ground is a continuing ground which
In 1966, the Legislature enacted the Divorce Reform Law amending the former laws of this state which, since 1787, recognized adultery as the only ground for divorce ( see L 1966, Ch. 254; see generally Gleason v Gleason, , 26 NY2d 28 1970]). The grounds were expanded to six, including divorce predicated on confinement in prison ( see Domestic Relations Law § 170). Domestic Relations Law § 170 provides that:
"An action for divorce may be maintained by a husband or wife to procure a judgment divorcing the parties and dissolving the marriage on . . . the following ground[]:
"(3) The confinement of the defendant in prison for a period of three or more consecutive years after the marriage of plaintiff and defendant."
The general purpose underlying the new statute was to "recognize
grounds for divorce . . . as manifestations of dead marriages,
marriages that should be terminated for the mutual protection and
well being of the parties and, in most instances, of their