Rhonda Covington,
[…] The general purpose underlying the new statute was to "recognize
grounds for divorce . . . as manifestations of dead marriages,
marriages that should be terminated for the mutual protection and
well being of the parties and, in most instances, of their
children" (1966 Report of the Joint Legislative Committee on
Matrimonial and Family Laws to the Legislature of the State of
New York, at 85; see also Gleason, 26 NY2d at 35 [recognizing the
The statute further creates a statute of limitations for these new causes of action. Pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 210, "[n]o action for divorce or separation may be maintained on a ground which arose more than five years before the date of the commencement of that action for divorce or separation." Statutory exemptions to section 210 exist only for divorce actions based on abandonment, adultery or a separation decree, judgment or agreement ( see Domestic Relations Law § 210 [a]).