3 No. 181
[…] teaching assistants into the tenure system and intended that the
system be based on a formula for seniority ( see Steele, , 40 NY2d 456, at 463, [ supra] [court upholds seniority formula applied to
elementary school teachers]). BOCES, in the instant action,
appears to be going against its own policies for the purposes of
dismissing teaching assistants.[10]
V
Previous case law supports the use of the term
"teacher" for positions other than an actual classroom teacher
( see Matter of Volk, , 83 NY2d 930, at 932, [ supra] [applying
Education Law § 2585[3][11]
to School Administrator/Supervisor
requiring that the "teacher having the least seniority in the
system within the tenure of the position abolished shall be
discontinued"]; Steele, at 463, supra [applying Education Law § 2585(3) to elementary school guidance counselors]). Thus,
applying the term "teacher" to teaching assistants would not
create precedent in terms of using the term for persons other
than teachers. In fact, contrary to BOCES's view, applying the