3 No. 181
[…] tenure of the position abolished shall be discontinued."
3 8 NYCRR § 80-5.6(b)(1)(ii)(b)--(in pertinent part)"Teaching
assistants who hold the pre-professional teaching assistant
certificate shall have the same scope of practice as other
teaching assistants, in accordance with the duties prescribed in
clause (a) of this subparagraph. Within that scope of practice,
teaching assistants holding a pre-professional teaching assistant
certificate may, at the discretion of the employing district, and
while under the general supervision of a teacher, perform such
duties as....
4Education Law § 3012(1)(a)--(in pertinent part)--"Teachers
and all other members of the teaching staff of school districts,
including common school districts and/or school districts
employing fewer than eight teachers, other city school districts,
shall be appointed by the board of education, or the trustees of
common school districts, upon the recommendation of the
superintendent of schools, for a probationary period of three
years, except that in the case of the teacher who has rendered
satisfactory service as a regular substitute for a period of two
years or as a seasonally licensed per session teacher of swimming
in day schools who has served in that capacity for a period of
two years and has been appointed to teach the same subject in day
schools, on an annual salary, the probationary period shall be
limited to one year; provided, however, that in the case of a
teacher who has been appointed on tenure in another school
district within the state, the school district where currently
employed, or a board of cooperative educational services...."
5Education Law § 3014(1)--(in pertinent part)---
"Administrative assistants, supervisors, teachers and all other
members of the teaching and supervising staff of the board of
cooperative educational services shall be appointed by a majority