3 No. 181
[…] recommendation of the district superintendent of schools for a
probationary period of not to exceed three years; provided,
however, that in the case of a teacher who has been appointed on
tenure in a school district within the state, the board of
cooperative educational services where currently employed, or
another board of cooperative educational services, and who was
not dismissed from such district or board as a result of charges
brought pursuant to subdivision one of section three thousand
twenty-a of this chapter, the probationary period shall not
exceed two years."
6 Education Law § 2510(2)_ - "Whenever a board of education
abolishes a position under this chapter, the services of the
teacher having the least seniority in the system within the
tenure of the position abolished shall be discontinued."
7 see , 49 NY2d 451, at 459, supra, ("Where the interpretation
of a statute or its application involves knowledge and
understanding of underlying operational practices or entails an
evaluation of factual data and inferences to be drawn therefrom,