3 No. 181
[…] Any unpaid
leave time shall not be included in determining length of
service. In instances where length of service is identical,
seniority shall be determined as follows:
1.
By the date of Board appointment, where individuals are
appointed at different Board meetings, then if equal;
2.
If appointed by different Board resolutions at the same
Board meeting, by order of appearance of the resolutions in the
Board minutes, then if equal;
3.
If appointed by the same Board resolution, by the order
of appearance of names in such resolution.
11Education Law § 2585(3)_- "Whenever a board of education
abolishes a position under this chapter, the services of the
teacher having the least seniority in the system within the
tenure of the position abolished shall be discontinued."
12 Amicus Curiae, NYS Sch. Bd. Assoc., Inc. argues that
applying section 3013(2) to teaching assistants circumscribes the
ability of school districts to consider knowledge and skill when
circumstances necessitate laying off teaching assistants because