3 No. 181
[…] satisfactory service as a regular substitute for a period of two
years or as a seasonally licensed per session teacher of swimming
in day schools who has served in that capacity for a period of
two years and has been appointed to teach the same subject in day
schools, on an annual salary, the probationary period shall be
limited to one year; provided, however, that in the case of a
teacher who has been appointed on tenure in another school
district within the state, the school district where currently
employed, or a board of cooperative educational services...."
5Education Law § 3014(1)--(in pertinent part)---
"Administrative assistants, supervisors, teachers and all other
members of the teaching and supervising staff of the board of
cooperative educational services shall be appointed by a majority
vote of the board of cooperative educational services upon the
recommendation of the district superintendent of schools for a
probationary period of not to exceed three years; provided,
however, that in the case of a teacher who has been appointed on
tenure in a school district within the state, the board of
cooperative educational services where currently employed, or
another board of cooperative educational services, and who was
not dismissed from such district or board as a result of charges
brought pursuant to subdivision one of section three thousand
twenty-a of this chapter, the probationary period shall not
exceed two years."
6 Education Law § 2510(2)_ - "Whenever a board of education
abolishes a position under this chapter, the services of the
teacher having the least seniority in the system within the
tenure of the position abolished shall be discontinued."