3 No. 181
[…] "teachers and members of the teaching staff" ( see Education Laws
§§ 3012(1)(a) and 3014(1)). The laws are not intended to allow
distinctions which only benefit the school system, and ultimately
harm the teachers ( see Ricca v Bd. of Educ. of NYC, , 47 NY2d 385,
at 391, [1979] ["The tenure system is not an arbitrary mechanism
designed to allow a school board to readily evade its mandate by
the creation of technical obstacles on a qualified teacher's
trail to tenure"] [ citing Matter of Baer v Nyquist, , 34 NY2d 291,
1974]). Education Laws §§ 3013(2) and 2510(2) address the
abolition of a position or lay-off ( seeEducation Law §§ 2)
and 2510(2)). In both statutes, "the services of the teacher
having the least seniority in the system within the tenure of the
position abolished shall be discontinued." The phrase "services
of the teacher" is to be distinguished from services of
supervisory and administrative staff, rather than from those of a
teaching assistant or teacher aide ( see 8 NYCRR Part 80). If in
fact it was the intent of the legislature to exclude teaching