3 No. 181
[…] overruled on other grounds, ["Radical restructuring of tenure
areas, compatible with the purpose of the tenure statutes, should
not be free of controlling regulations or express standards
propounded by the Board of Regents or enacted by the
Legislature"]). Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division
should be affirmed, with costs.
Footnotes
1 BOCES appealed the designation of teaching assistant as a
tenure track grouping at the Appellate Division, Third
Department. The Appellate Division found that teaching assistant
is a tenure track designation pursuant to 8 NYCRR § 30.8(d).
However, BOCES has not appealed the tenure track areas of
teaching assistants to this court.
2 Education Law § 3013(2)_-"Whenever a trustee, board of
trustee, board of education or board of cooperative educational
services abolishes a position under this chapter, the services of
the teacher having the least seniority in the system within the
tenure of the position abolished shall be discontinued."
3 8 NYCRR § 80-5.6(b)(1)(ii)(b)--(in pertinent part)"Teaching
assistants who hold the pre-professional teaching assistant
certificate shall have the same scope of practice as other
teaching assistants, in accordance with the duties prescribed in
clause (a) of this subparagraph.