1 No. 13
[…] disclosed, except for specifically-identified portions that can
be shown likely to cause serious pain or embarrassment to an
interviewee; and (2) we direct that the Department of Justice be
given a chance to demonstrate that disclosure of the six
potential exhibits would interfere with the Moussaoui case, or
would deprive either the United States Government or Moussaoui of
a fair trial.
Discussion
FOIL requires state and municipal agencies to "make
available for public inspection and copying all records," subject
to ten exceptions (Public Officers Law § 87 [2]). Here, the Fire
Department relies on three of those exceptions -- the "privacy,"
"law enforcement" and "intra-agency" exceptions. To the extent
they are relevant here, these exceptions permit agencies to "deny
access to records or portions thereof that:
. . . (b) if disclosed would constitute an
unwarranted invasion of personal privacy
under the provisions of subdivision two of
section eighty-nine of this article. . . . (e) are compiled for law enforcement purposes
and which, if disclosed, would:
i. interfere with law enforcement
investigations or judicial proceedings; [or]
ii. deprive a person of a right to a fair
trial or impartial adjudication;
. . . (g) are inter-agency or intra-agency
materials which are not:
i. statistical or factual tabulations or
data; [or]
ii. instructions to staff that affect the
public. . . . ." ( Id.)
The Fire Department contends that the privacy exception
applies to the portions of the 911 calls that are in dispute;
that the intra-agency exception applies to the disputed portions
of the dispatch calls; and that both these exceptions apply to
portions of the oral histories.