1 No. 13
[…] have an interest protected by FOIL in keeping private the affairs
of the dead ( cf. Nat'l Archives and Records Admin. v Favish, 541 US 157 [2004]). The recognition that surviving relatives have a legally
protected privacy interest, however, is only the beginning of the
inquiry. We must decide whether disclosure of the tapes and
transcripts of the 911 calls would injure that interest, or the
comparable interest of people who called 911 and survived, and
whether the injury to privacy would be "unwarranted" within the
meaning of FOIL's privacy exception. Public Officers Law § 87
(2)(b), which creates the privacy exception, refers to section 89
(2), which contains a partial definition of "unwarranted invasion
of privacy", but section 89 (2) is of little help here; it says
only that "[a]n unwarranted invasion of personal privacy
includes, but shall not be limited to" six specific kinds of
disclosure. None of the six is relevant to this case, and so we
must decide whether any invasion of privacy here is "unwarranted"
by balancing the privacy interests at stake against the public
interest in disclosure of the information.