1 No. 85
[…] Defendant acknowledges that the court had the authority to sentence him consecutively for the Roberts manslaughter and the Smith assault. He contends, however, that by running the weapon sentence consecutively to the others, the court violated Penal Law § 70.25 (2). The Appellate Division affirmed defendant's conviction and a Judge of this Court granted defendant leave to appeal. We agree with defendant's contention and therefore modify the Appellate Division order and remit the case to Supreme Court for resentencing.

Penal Law § 70.25 governs the imposition of concurrent and consecutive sentences. Pursuant to subdivision (2),

“[w]hen more than one sentence of imprisonment is

imposed on a person for two or more offenses

committed through a single act or omission, or

through an act or omission which in itself

constituted one of the offenses and also was a

material element of the other, the sentences

. . . must run concurrently.”

Under either of those circumstances, the court has no discretion; concurrent sentences are mandated ( see People v Ramírez, , 89 NY2d 444 [1996]; see generally William Donnino, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons. Laws of NY, Book 39, Penal Law § 70.25, at 241).