In the Matter of Council of
[…] even though the context was an application for a peremptory writ
of mandamus commanding relator's appointment. But nowhere in
either opinion does the Court state such a proposition as a
holding.
7 ERISA does not preempt "laws with only an indirect
economic effect on the relative costs of . . . health insurance
packages" ( New York State Conf. of Blue Cross & Blue Shield Plans
v Travelers Insurance Company, 514 US 645, 662 [1995]; see also
Burgio & Campofelice, Inc. v. New York State DOL, 107 F3d 1000,
1009 [2d Cir 1997], HMI Mech. Sys. v McGowan, 266 F3d 142, 151
[2d Cir 2001]).
8CPLR § 7803 provides that "[t]he only questions that may
be raised in a proceeding under [article 78] are:
1. whether the body or officer failed to perform a duty
enjoined upon it by law; or
2. whether the body or officer proceeded, is proceeding
or is about to proceed without or in excess of
jurisdiction; or
3. whether a determination was made in violation of
lawful procedure, was affected by an error of law or
was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion,
including abuse of discretion as to the measure or mode
of penalty or discipline imposed; or
4. whether a determination made as a result of a
hearing held, and at which evidence was taken, pursuant
to direction by law is, on the entire record, supported
by substantial evidence."