In the Matter of Council of
[…] wage and minimum wage laws. Our resolution of that issue is not
relevant to this case. The home rule provisions of the Constitution and the
legislation implementing it list several subjects about which
local governments are given the power to legislate. One of those
subjects is "[t]he wages or salaries, the hours of work or labor,
and the protection, welfare and safety of persons employed by any
contractor or sub-contractor performing work, labor or services
for the [municipality]" (NY Const, art 9, § 2 [c] [ii] [9];
Municipal Home Rule Law § 10 [1] [ii] [a] [10]). But this grant
of power to municipalities is expressly made subject to contrary
State legislation. The Constitution and the statute say that
municipalities may adopt laws of the kind described in the
language we have quoted "except to the extent that the
legislature shall restrict the adoption of such a local law" (NY
Const, art 9, § 2 [c] [ii]; Municipal Home Rule Law § 10 [1]
[ii]). General Municipal Law § 103 is, as Associated Builders
makes clear, just such a restriction. The requirement of § 103
that municipalities contract with the lowest responsible bidder