In the Matter of Council of
[…] that law.
Facts and Procedural History
The Equal Benefits Law (NYC Admin Code § 6-126) was
enacted by the City Council in 2004 over the Mayor's veto. It
provides, in substance, that no city agency may enter into
contracts having a value of $100,000 or more annually with any
person or firm that fails to provide to its employees' domestic
partners employment benefits equal to those provided to spouses.
"Domestic partners," as defined in the Equal Benefits Law, means
people who are registered as having that status under NYC
Administrative Code § 3-240 (a), or who register with a
contractor pursuant to the Equal Benefits Law itself (NYC Admin
Code § 6-126 [b] [5]). "Employment benefits," as used in the
Equal Benefits Law, "means benefits including, but not limited
to, health insurance, pension, retirement, disability and life
insurance, family, medical, parental, bereavement and other leave
policies, tuition reimbursement, legal assistance, adoption
assistance, dependent care insurance, moving and other relocation
expenses, membership or membership discounts, and travel benefits
provided by a contractor to its employees" (NYC Admin Code § 6-
126 [b] [7]). Shortly after the Equal Benefits Law's effective date,
the Mayor began a declaratory judgment action against the
Council, asserting that the law was inconsistent with, and
therefore preempted by, provisions of the General Municipal Law