In the Matter of Council of
[…] Appellate Division and allow the declaratory judgment action to
proceed" (dissenting op at 4) -- so that the article 78
proceeding would presumably remain in limbo until the declaratory
judgment action is decided. All that means, in this case, is
that the parties would make, and the courts would resolve,
exactly the same arguments the parties make here, but under a
different caption. We decline to order such a purposeless
exercise, and we proceed to consider whether the Mayor can be
ordered to enforce the Equal Benefits Law.
II
We agree with the Appellate Division that the Council's
article 78 proceeding must be dismissed because the Equal
Benefits Law conflicts with, and is therefore preempted by,
General Municipal Law § 103. Under § 103 (1), "all contracts for public work
involving an expenditure of more than twenty thousand dollars and
all purchase contracts involving an expenditure of more than ten
thousand dollars, shall be awarded . . . to the lowest
responsible bidder . . . ." The Mayor argues, and we hold, that
the Equal Benefits Law violates this requirement by excluding
from public contracting any "responsible bidder" that does not
provide equal benefits to domestic partners and spouses.