IN THE MATTER OF DENNIS W. CAHILL, & C., RESPONDENT, v. MARGARITE ROSA, COMM'R STATE DIV. OF HUMAN RIGHTS , APPELLANT.
[…] Next they contend that the phrase "wholesale and retail" modifies the phrase "stores and establishments dealing with goods or services of any kind" and that dental offices are not "wholesale or retail establishments." Lastly, petitioners assert that the only statutory reference that might incorporate dental offices is "clinics," but that they are not clinics because they are located in private premises and do not treat walk-in patients.

The prefatory sentence of Executive Law §292(9) states that "[t]he term 'place of public accommodation, resort or amusement' shall include, except as hereinafter specified, all places included in the meaning of such terms as..." (emphasis added). This is broad and inclusive language, and the statutory list that follows it is illustrative, not specific (see, Power Squadrons v Appeal Board, supra, 59 NY2d, at 409).