IN THE MATTER OF DENNIS W. CAHILL, & C., RESPONDENT, v. MARGARITE ROSA, COMM'R STATE DIV. OF HUMAN RIGHTS , APPELLANT.
[…] Cahill's patient, by a sign displayed on the premises.2 Indeed, in the Cahill case, the complainant walked into the office as a new patient without an appointment and originally was accepted for treatment.3

Nor are dentists' offices one of the places of public accommodation exempt from the provisions of the statute. The narrow and restrictive language identifying such places and limiting the exemption stands in contrast to the expansive language identifying those included within the definition of "a place of accommodation." Section 292(9) states that only those places that are "hereinafter specified" are not included in the statutory definition. It then identifies as exempt certain educational institutions and "any institution, club or place of accommodation which is in its nature distinctly private." Thus, while the Legislature intended that the inclusive list be broadly construed, it specified that exemptions were to be narrowly construed.