CARR v. UNITED STATES ( No. 08-1301 )
[…] Similarly, a sex offender can qualify as a “tier II sex offender” if his sex offense “ occurs after the offender becomes a tier I sex offender.” §16911(3)(C) (emphasis added); see also §16911(4)(C) (offense “ occurs after the offender becomes a tier II sex offender” (emphasis added)). A juvenile adjudication, moreover, may qualify as a conviction for purposes of the Act only if, among other things, the “offender is 14 years of age or older at the time of the offense.” §16911(8) (emphasis added). 8