WASHINGTON STATE DEPT. OF SOCIAL AND HEALTHSERVS. V. GUARDIANSHIP ESTATE OF KEFFELER (01-1420) 537 U.S. 371 (2003)
[…] E.g., 20 CFR §§404.2021(b)(7), 416.621(b)(7). Such a payee may expend funds “only for the use and benefit of the beneficiary,” in a way the payee determines “to be in the [beneficiary’s] best interests.” §§404.2035(a), 416.635(a). Payments made for “current maintenance” are “for the use and benefit of the beneficiary,” and “current maintenance” includes “cost[s] incurred in obtaining food, shelter, clothing, medical care, and personal comfort items,” §§404.2040(a), 416.640(a). A representative payee “may not be required to use benefit payments to satisfy a [beneficiary’s] debt” that arose before the period the benefit payments are certified to cover, but a payee may discharge such a debt if the beneficiary’s “current and reasonably foreseeable needs” are met and it is in the beneficiary’s interest to do so, §§404.2040(d), 416.640(d).