JONES V. UNITED STATES (97-6203) 526 U.S. 227 (1999)
[…] The syllabus constitutes no part of the opinion of the Court but has been prepared by the Reporter of Decisions for the convenience of the reader.
See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U.S. 321, 337.

SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES

JONES v. UNITED STATES

CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT


No. 97—6203. Argued October 5, 1998–Decided March 24, 1999

Petitioner was charged with, inter alia, carjacking, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2119 which at the time provided, as relevant here, that a person possessing a firearm who “takes a motor vehicle … from the person or presence of another by force and violence or by intimidation … shall–(1) be … imprisoned not more than 15 years … , (2) if serious bodily injury … results, be … imprisoned not more than 25 years … , and (3) if death results, be … imprisoned for any number of years up to life … .” The indictment made no reference to §2119’s numbered subsections and charged none of the facts mentioned in the latter two.