BAY AREA LAUNDRY AND DRY CLEANING PENSIONTRUST FUND v. FERBAR CORP. OF CAL. (96-370)
[…] The MPPAA allows employers to discharge that obligation by making a series of periodic payments. §§1399(c)(1)(C), (c)(3). The Act directs the plan’s trustees to set an installment schedule and demand payment “[a]s soon as practicable” after the employer’s withdrawal. §1399(b)(1). If the employer fails to pay according to the schedule, the plan may, at its option, invoke a statutory acceleration provision. §1399(c)(5). Plan fiduciaries “adversely affected by the act or omission of any party under” the MPPAA may also sue to collect the unpaid debt, §1451(a)(1), within the longer of two limitations periods: “6 years after the date on which the cause of action arose,” §1451(f)(1), or “3 years after the earliest date on which the plaintiff acquired or should have acquired actual knowledge of the existence of such cause of action,” §1451(f)(2).

Petitioner Bay Area Laundry and Dry Cleaning Pension Trust Fund (Fund) is a multiemployer plan for laundry workers.