LEWIS v. UNITED STATES (96-7151)
[…] See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U.S. 321, 337.

SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES

LEWIS v. UNITED STATES

CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FIFTH CIRCUIT


No. 96—7151. Argued November 12, 1997–Decided March 9, 1998


A federal indictment charged petitioner Lewis and her husband with beating and killing his 4-year-old daughter while they lived at an Army base in Louisiana. Relying on the federal Assimilative Crimes Act (ACA), 18 U.S.C. § 13(a)–which provides that “[w]hoever within … any [federal enclave], is guilty of any act or omission which, although not made punishable by any enactment of Congress, would be punishable … within the jurisdiction of the State … in which such place is situated, … shall be guilty of a like offense and subject to like punishment”–the indictment charged the defendants under a Louisiana statute defining first-degree murder to include “killing … [w]hen the offender has the specific intent to kill or … harm … a victim under the age of twelve… .” Upon her conviction of Louisiana first-degree murder, the