FISCHER V. UNITED STATES (99-116) 529 U.S. 667 (2000)
[…] Pp. 3—7.

(b) Medicare provider payments are “benefits,” as that term is used in its ordinary sense and as it is intended in §666(b). The Court rejects petitioner’s argument that Medicare provides benefits only to the elderly and disabled, not to participating health care organizations. While standard definitions of the term “benefit” and provisions of Medicare support petitioner’s assertion that qualifying patients rank as the program’s primary beneficiaries, the fact that one beneficiary of an assistance program can be identified does not foreclose the existence of others. Section 666(b)’s language specifying that benefits can be in the form of “a grant, contract, subsidy, loan, guarantee, insurance, or other form of Federal assistance,” coupled with §666(a)’s broad substantive prohibitions, reveals Congress’ unambiguous intent to ensure the integrity of organizations participating in federal assistance programs. In removing from the statute’s coverage any “bona fide salary, wages, fees, or other compensation paid, or expenses paid or reimbursed, in the usual course of business,” §666(c) does not exclude the payments here at issue from the meaning of “benefits” within §666(b). Medicare payments are not simply compensation or reimbursement.