RICE v. CAYETANO
[…] 7   See generally, Cohen’s Handbook of Federal Indian Law 19–20 (1982). Compare 25 U. S. C. §479 (“The term ‘Indian’ as used in [this Act] shall include all persons of Indian descent who are members of any recognized Indian tribe now under Federal jurisdiction, and all persons who are descendants of such members who were, on June 1, 1934, residing within the present boundaries of any Indian reservation, and shall further include all other persons of one-half or more Indian blood. For the purposes of this Act, Eskimos and other aboriginal peoples of Alaska shall be considered Indians”), with §1603(c)(3) (Indian is any person “considered by the Secretary of the Interior to be an Indian for any purpose”).

8 See H. R. Rep. No. 839, 66th Cong., 2d Sess., 4, 11 (1920).