RICE v. CAYETANO
[…] Martinez, 436 U. S. 49, 56 (1978)—is thus inapposite.) Nothing in federal law or in our Indian law jurisprudence suggests that the OHA definition of native is anything but perfectly within that power as delegated. See supra, at 7, and nn. 6–7. Indeed, the OHA voters match precisely the set of people to whom the congressional apology was targeted. Federal definitions of “Indian” often rely on the ability to trace one’s ancestry to a particular group at a particular time. See, e.g., 25 C. F. R., ch. 1, §5.1 (1999) (extending BIA hiring preference to “persons of Indian descent who are … (b) [d]escendants of such [tribal] members who were, on June 1, 1934, residing within the present boundaries of any Indian reservation”); see also n. 7, supra. It can hardly be correct that once 1934 is two centuries past, rather than merely 66 years past, this classification will cease to be “reasonable.”