1 USC § 105 - Title of appropriation Acts
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 113-7. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
The style and title of all Acts making appropriations for the support of Government shall be as follows: “An Act making appropriations (here insert the object) for the year ending September 30 (here insert the calendar year).”
Source
(July 30, 1947, ch. 388, 61 Stat. 634; Pub. L. 93–344, title V, § 506(a),July 12, 1974, 88 Stat. 322.)