10 USC § 1044a - Authority to act as notary
(a)
The persons named in subsection (b) have the general powers of a notary public and of a consul of the United States in the performance of all notarial acts to be executed by any of the following:
(2)
Other persons eligible for legal assistance under the provisions of section
1044 of this title or regulations of the Department of Defense.
(3)
Persons serving with, employed by, or accompanying the armed forces outside the United States and outside the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, and the Virgin Islands.
(4)
Other persons subject to the Uniform Code of Military Justice (chapter
47 of this title) outside the United States.
(b)
Persons with the powers described in subsection (a) are the following:
(3)
All adjutants, assistant adjutants, and personnel adjutants, including reserve members when not in a duty status.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title V, § 551(a)(1),Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1566; amended Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title V, § 573,Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2534; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title XI, § 1103,Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1236.)