Quick search by citation:
10 U.S. Code § 1071 - Purpose of this chapter
prev | next
The purpose of this chapter is to create and maintain high morale in the uniformed services by providing an improved and uniform program of medical and dental care for members and certain former members of those services, and for their dependents.
* * *
Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title VII, § 721, Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1456, provided that:
“(a) Partnerships.—
“(1) In general.—
The Secretary of Defense, through the Joint Trauma Education and Training Directorate established under section 708 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017 (Public Law 114–328; 10 U.S.C. 1071 note), may develop partnerships with civilian academic medical centers and large metropolitan teaching hospitals to improve combat casualty care for personnel of the Armed Forces.
“(2) Partnerships with level i trauma centers.—
In carrying out partnerships under paragraph (1), trauma surgeons and physicians of the Department of Defense may partner with level I civilian trauma centers to provide training and readiness for the next generation of medical providers to treat critically injured burn patients.
“(b) Support of Partnerships.—
The Secretary of Defense may make every effort to support partnerships under the Joint Trauma Education and Training Directorate with academic institutions that have level I civilian trauma centers, specifically those centers with a burn center, that offer burn rotations and clinical experience to provide training and readiness for the next generation of medical providers to treat critically injured burn patients.
“(c) Level I Civilian Trauma Center Defined.—
In this section, the term ‘level I civilian trauma center’ has the meaning given that term in section 708 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017 (Public Law 114–328; 10 U.S.C. 1071 note).”
Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title VII, § 708, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2209, as amended by Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title VII, § 719, Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1817; Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title III, § 373(b), Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 1667, provided that:
“(a) Establishment.—
* * *
In undertaking actions under this section, the Secretary of Defense and the other administering Secretaries shall continue or enhance the current level of quality health care provided by the Department of Defense and the military departments with no adverse impact to cost, access, or care.
“(d) Consultation.—
In considering actions to be undertaken under this section, and in undertaking such actions, the Secretary shall consult with a broad range of national health care and military advocacy organizations.
“(e) Reports Required.—
“(1) Initial report.—
Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 28, 2009], the Secretary shall submit to the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives] an initial report on the progress made in undertaking actions under this section and future plans for improvement of the military health system.
“(2) Report required with fiscal year 2012 budget proposal.—Together with the budget justification materials submitted to Congress in support of the Department of Defense budget for fiscal year 2012 (as submitted with the budget of the President under section 1105(a) of title 31, United States Code), the Secretary shall submit to the congressional defense committees a report setting forth the following:
“(A)
Updates on the progress made in undertaking actions under this section.
“(B)
Future plans for improvement of the military health system.
“(C)
An explanation of how the budget submission may reflect such progress and plans.
“(3) Periodic reports.—
The Secretary shall, on a periodic basis, submit to the congressional defense committees a report on the progress being made in the improvement of the TRICARE program under this section.
“(4) Elements.—Each report under this subsection shall include the following:
“(A)
* * *
a unit established for the purpose of providing command and control of members of the Armed Forces receiving medical care as outpatients.
“(7) Recovering service member.—
The term ‘recovering service member’ means a member of the Armed Forces, including a member of the National Guard or a Reserve, who is undergoing medical treatment, recuperation, or therapy and is in an outpatient status while recovering from a serious injury or illness related to the member’s military service.
“(8) Serious injury or illness.—
The term ‘serious injury or illness’, in the case of a member of the Armed Forces, means an injury or illness incurred by the member in line of duty on active duty in the Armed Forces that may render the member medically unfit to perform the duties of the member’s office, grade, rank, or rating.
“(9) TRICARE program.—
The term ‘TRICARE program’ has the meaning given that term in section 1072(7) of title 10, United States Code. [As amended Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title X, § 1061(b)(13), Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4613; Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title VI, § 632(h), Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2362; Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title VI, § 631(f)(4)(B), Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1465.]
“SEC. 1603. CONSIDERATION OF GENDER-SPECIFIC NEEDS OF RECOVERING SERVICE MEMBERS AND VETERANS.
“(a) In General.—
In developing and implementing the policy required by section 1611(a), and in otherwise carrying out any other provision of this title [see Short Title of 2008 Amendment note above] or any amendment made by this title, the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall take into account and fully address any unique gender-specific needs of recovering service members and veterans under such policy or other provision.
“(b) Reports.—
* * *