Quick search by citation:
10 U.S. Code § 1071 - Purpose of this chapter
prev | next
The purpose of this chapter is to create and maintain high morale in the uniformed services by providing an improved and uniform program of medical and dental care for members and certain former members of those services, and for their dependents.
* * *
To establish metrics for measuring the performance of such partnerships in achieving such goals.
“(4)
To develop methods of data collection and analysis for carrying out paragraph (3).
“(5)
To communicate and coordinate lessons learned from such partnerships with the Joint Trauma System established under section 707 [set out as a note above].
“(6)
To develop standardized combat casualty care instruction for all members of the Armed Forces, including the use of standardized trauma training platforms.
“(7)
To develop a comprehensive trauma care registry to compile relevant data from point of injury through rehabilitation with respect to both members of the Armed Forces and military working dogs.
“(8)
To develop quality of care outcome measures for combat casualty care.
“(9)
To inform and advise the conduct of research on the leading causes of morbidity and mortality of members of the Armed Forces and military working dogs in combat.
“(c) Partnerships.—
“(1) In general.—
The Secretary may enter into partnerships with civilian academic medical centers and trauma centers to provide integrated combat trauma teams, including forward surgical teams, with maximum exposure to a high volume of patients with critical injuries.
“(2) Trauma teams.—
Under the partnerships entered into under paragraph (1), trauma teams of the Armed Forces led by traumatologists of the Armed Forces shall embed within trauma centers on an enduring basis.
“(3) Selection.—
The Secretary shall select civilian academic medical centers and trauma centers to enter into partnerships under paragraph (1) based on patient volume, acuity, and other factors the Secretary determines necessary to ensure that the traumatologists of the Armed Forces and the associated clinical support teams have adequate and continuous exposure to critically injured patients.
“(4) Consideration.—
* * *
A hospital-level patient safety center, within the quality assurance department of each health care organization of the Department of Defense, to collect, assess, and report on the nature and frequency of errors related to patient care.
“(2)
For each health care organization of the Department of Defense and for the entire Defense health program, patient safety standards that are necessary for the development of a full understanding of patient safety issues in each such organization and the entire program, including the nature and types of errors and the systemic causes of the errors.
“(3) Establishment of a Department of Defense Patient Safety Center, which shall have the following missions:
“(A)
To analyze information on patient care errors that is submitted to the Center by each military health care organization.
“(B)
To develop action plans for addressing patterns of patient care errors.
“(C)
To execute those action plans to mitigate and control errors in patient care with a goal of ensuring that the health care organizations of the Department of Defense provide highly reliable patient care with virtually no error.
“(D)
To provide, through the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Health Affairs, to the Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality of the Department of Health and Human Services any reports that the Assistant Secretary determines appropriate.
“(E)
To review and integrate processes for reducing errors associated with patient care and for enhancing patient safety.
“(F)
To contract with a qualified and objective external organization to manage the national patient safety database of the Department of Defense.
“(d) Medical Team Training Program.—The Secretary shall expand the health care team coordination program to integrate that program into all Department of Defense health care operations. In carrying out this subsection, the Secretary shall take the following actions:
“(1)
* * *