Quick search by citation:
10 U.S. Code § 1071 - Purpose of this chapter
prev | next
The purpose of this chapter is to create and maintain high morale in the uniformed services by providing an improved and uniform program of medical and dental care for members and certain former members of those services, and for their dependents.
* * *
any suicide or attempted suicide involving a member of the Armed Forces, including reserve components thereof; and
“(B)
any death that is reported as a suicide involving a dependent of a member of the Armed Forces.
“(2) Purpose of policy.—The purpose of the policy required by this subsection is to improve the consistency and comprehensiveness of—
“(A)
the suicide prevention policy developed pursuant to section 582 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2013 (Public Law 112–239; 10 U.S.C. 1071 note); and
“(B)
the suicide prevention and resilience program for the National Guard and Reserves established pursuant to section 10219 of title 10, United States Code.
“(3) Consultation.—
The Secretary of Defense shall develop the policy required by this subsection in consultation with the Secretaries of the military departments and the Chief of the National Guard Bureau.
“(b) Submission and Implementation of Policy.—
“(1) Submission.—
Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 19, 2014], the Secretary of Defense shall submit the policy developed under subsection (a) to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives.
“(2) Implementation.—
The Secretaries of the military departments shall implement the policy developed under subsection (a) not later than 180 days after the date of the submittal of the policy under paragraph (1).
“(c) Dependent Defined.—
In this section, the term ‘dependent’, with respect to a member of the Armed Forces, means a person described in section 1072(2) of title 10, United States Code, except that, in the case of a parent or parent-in-law of the member, the income requirements of subparagraph (E) of such section do not apply.”
Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title V, § 580, Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1764, provided that:
“(a) In General.—
The Secretary of Defense shall, acting through the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness, establish within the Office of the Secretary of Defense a position with responsibility for oversight of all suicide prevention and resilience programs of the Department of Defense (including those of the military departments and the Armed Forces).
“(b) Scope of Responsibilities.—The individual serving in the position established under subsection (a) shall have the responsibilities as follows:
“(1)
To establish a uniform definition of resiliency for use in the suicide prevention and resilience programs and preventative behavioral health programs of the Department of Defense (including those of the military departments and the Armed Forces).
“(2)
To oversee the implementation of the comprehensive policy on the prevention of suicide among members of the Armed Forces required by section 582.”
* * *
The comprehensive plan submitted under subsection (b) shall be developed in coordination with the Secretary of the Army (who was designated by the Secretary of Defense as executive agent for the prevention, mitigation, and treatment of blast injuries under section 256 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2006 (Public Law 109–163; 119 Stat. 3181; 10 U.S.C. 1071 note)).
“SEC. 1621. CENTER OF EXCELLENCE IN THE PREVENTION, DIAGNOSIS, MITIGATION, TREATMENT, AND REHABILITATION OF TRAUMATIC BRAIN INJURY.
“(a) In General.—
The Secretary of Defense shall establish within the Department of Defense a center of excellence in the prevention, diagnosis, mitigation, treatment, and rehabilitation of traumatic brain injury, including mild, moderate, and severe traumatic brain injury, to carry out the responsibilities specified in subsection (c).
“(b) Partnerships.—
The Secretary shall ensure that the Center collaborates to the maximum extent practicable with the Department of Veterans Affairs, institutions of higher education, and other appropriate public and private entities (including international entities) to carry out the responsibilities specified in subsection (c).
“(c) Responsibilities.—The Center shall have responsibilities as follows:
“(1)
To implement the comprehensive plan and strategy for the Department of Defense, required by section 1618 of this Act, for the prevention, diagnosis, mitigation, treatment, and rehabilitation of traumatic brain injury, including research on gender and ethnic group-specific health needs related to traumatic brain injury.
“(2)
* * *