Quick search by citation:
10 U.S. Code § 1071 - Purpose of this chapter
prev | next
The purpose of this chapter is to create and maintain high morale in the uniformed services by providing an improved and uniform program of medical and dental care for members and certain former members of those services, and for their dependents.
* * *
The policy shall provide for uniform standards among the military departments on the availability of appropriate transportation and subsistence for recovering service members to facilitate their obtaining needed medical care and services.
“(8) Work and duty assignments for recovering service members.—
The policy shall provide for uniform criteria among the military departments for the assignment of recovering service members to work and duty assignments that are compatible with their medical conditions.
“(9) Access of recovering service members to educational and vocational training and rehabilitation.—
The policy shall provide for uniform standards among the military departments on the provision of educational and vocational training and rehabilitation opportunities for recovering service members at the earliest possible point in their recovery.
“(10) Tracking of recovering service members.—The policy shall provide for uniform procedures among the military departments on tracking recovering service members to facilitate—
“(A)
locating each recovering service member; and
“(B)
tracking medical care appointments of recovering service members to ensure timeliness and compliance of recovering service members with appointments, and other physical and evaluation timelines, and to provide any other information needed to conduct oversight of the care, management, and transition of recovering service members.
“(11) Referrals of recovering service members to other care and services providers.—
The policy shall provide for uniform policies, procedures, and criteria among the military departments on the referral of recovering service members to the Department of Veterans Affairs and other private and public entities (including universities and rehabilitation hospitals, centers, and clinics) in order to secure the most appropriate care for recovering service members, which policies, procedures, and criteria shall take into account, but not be limited to, the medical needs of recovering service members and the geographic location of available necessary recovery care services.
“(f) Services for Families of Recovering Service Members.—The policy required by subsection (a) shall provide for improvements as follows with respect to services for families of recovering service members:
“(1) Support for family members of recovering service members.—
The policy shall provide for uniform guidelines among the military departments on the provision by the military departments of support for family members of recovering service members who are not otherwise eligible for care under section 1672 in caring for such service members during their recovery.
“(2) Advice and training for family members of recovering service members.—
The policy shall provide for uniform requirements and standards among the military departments on the provision by the military departments of advice and training, as appropriate, to family members of recovering service members with respect to care for such service members during their recovery.
“(3) Measurement of satisfaction of family members of recovering service members with quality of health care services.—
The policy shall provide for uniform procedures among the military departments on the measurement of the satisfaction of family members of recovering service members with the quality of health care services provided to such service members during their recovery.
“(4) Job placement services for family members of recovering service members.—
The policy shall provide for procedures for application by eligible family members during a one-year period for job placement services otherwise offered by the Department of Defense.
“(g) Outreach to Recovering Service Members and Their Families on Comprehensive Policy.—
The policy required by subsection (a) shall include procedures and mechanisms to ensure that recovering service members and their families are fully informed of the policies required by this section, including policies on medical care for recovering service members, on the management and transition of recovering service members, and on the responsibilities of recovering service members and their family members throughout the continuum of care and services for recovering service members under this section.
“(h) Applicability of Comprehensive Policy to Recovering Service Members on Temporary Disability Retired List.—
Appropriate elements of the policy required by this section shall apply to recovering service members whose names are placed on the temporary disability retired list in such manner, and subject to such terms and conditions, as the Secretary of Defense shall prescribe in regulations for purposes of this subsection.
“SEC. 1612. MEDICAL EVALUATIONS AND PHYSICAL DISABILITY EVALUATIONS OF RECOVERING SERVICE MEMBERS.
“(a) Medical Evaluations of Recovering Service Members.—
“(1) In general.—
Not later than July 1, 2008, the Secretary of Defense shall develop a policy on improvements to the processes, procedures, and standards for the conduct by the military departments of medical evaluations of recovering service members.
“(2) Elements.—The policy on improvements to processes, procedures, and standards required under this subsection shall include and address the following:
“(A) Processes for medical evaluations of recovering service members that—
“(i)
apply uniformly throughout the military departments; and
“(ii)
apply uniformly with respect to recovering service members who are members of the regular components of the Armed Forces and recovering service members who are members of the National Guard and Reserve.
“(B)
Standard criteria and definitions for determining the achievement for recovering service members of the maximum medical benefit from treatment and rehabilitation.
“(C) Standard timelines for each of the following:
“(i)
* * *