Source
(Added Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title VII, § 701(a)(1),Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 1980; amended Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title VII, § 701(a)–(f)(1), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3339, 3340; Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title VII, §§ 704(c),
* * *
1076d of title 10, United States Code, for a period beginning on or after September 11, 2001, and was released from that active-duty service before the date of the enactment of this Act, or is released from that active-duty service on or within 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act, may, for the purpose of paragraph (2) of such subsection, enter into an agreement described in such paragraph not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this Act. TRICARE Standard coverage (under such section
1076d) of a member who enters into such an agreement under this paragraph shall begin on the later of—
“(i) the date applicable to the member under subsection (b) of such section; or
“(ii) the date of the agreement.
“(B) The Secretary of Defense shall take such action as is necessary to ensure, to the maximum extent practicable, that members of the reserve components eligible to enter into an agreement as provided in subparagraph (A) actually receive information on the opportunity and procedures for entering into such an agreement together with a clear explanation of the benefits that the members are eligible to receive as a result of entering into such an agreement under section
1076d of title
10, United States Code.”