Quick search by citation:
10 U.S. Code § 1077 - Medical care for dependents: authorized care in facilities of uniformed services
(a) Only the following types of health care may be provided under section 1076 of this title:
(1)
Hospitalization.
(2)
Outpatient care.
(3)
Drugs, including, in accordance with subsection (h), medically necessary vitamins.
(4)
Treatment of medical and surgical conditions.
(5)
Treatment of nervous, mental, and chronic conditions.
(6)
Treatment of contagious diseases.
(7)
Physical examinations, including eye examinations, and immunizations.
(8)
Maternity and infant care, including well-baby care that includes one screening of an infant for the level of lead in the blood of the infant.
(9)
Diagnostic tests and services, including laboratory and X-ray examinations.
(10)
Dental care.
(11)
Ambulance service and home calls when medically necessary.
(12)
Durable equipment, which may be provided on a loan basis.
(13)
Primary and preventive health care services for women (as defined in section 1074d(b) of this title).
(14)
Preventive health care screening for colon or prostate cancer, at the intervals and using the screening methods prescribed under section 1074d(a)(2) of this title.
(15)
Prosthetic devices, as determined by the Secretary of Defense to be necessary because of significant conditions resulting from trauma, congenital anomalies, or disease.
(16)
Except as provided by subsection (g), a hearing aid, but only for a dependent of a member of the uniformed services on active duty and only if the dependent has a profound hearing loss, as determined under standards prescribed in regulations by the Secretary of Defense in consultation with the administering Secretaries.
(17)
Any rehabilitative therapy to improve, restore, or maintain function, or to minimize or prevent deterioration of function, of a patient when prescribed by a physician.
(18)
In accordance with subsection (h), medically necessary food and the medical equipment and supplies necessary to administer such food (other than durable medical equipment and supplies).
(b) The following types of health care may not be provided under section 1076 of this title:
(1)
Domiciliary or custodial care.
(2)
Orthopedic footwear and spectacles, except that, outside of the United States and at stations inside the United States where adequate civilian facilities are unavailable, such items may be sold to dependents at cost to the United States.
(3)
The elective correction of minor dermatological blemishes and marks or minor anatomical anomalies.
(c)
(1)
Except as specified in paragraph (2), a dependent participating under a dental plan established under section 1076a of this title may not be provided dental care under section 1076(a) of this title except for emergency dental care, dental care provided outside the United States, and dental care that is not covered by such plan.
(2)
* * *
Iron lungs.
(E)
Hospital beds.
(2) In addition to the authority to provide durable medical equipment under subsection (a)(12), any customization of equipment owned by the patient that is durable medical equipment authorized to be provided to the patient under this section or section 1079(a)(5) of this title, and any accessory or item of supply for any such equipment, may be provided to the patient if the customization, accessory, or item of supply is essential for—
(A)
achieving therapeutic benefit for the patient;
(B)
making the equipment serviceable; or
(C)
otherwise assuring the proper functioning of the equipment.
(g)
(1)
In addition to the authority to provide a hearing aid under subsection (a)(16), hearing aids may be sold under this section to dependents eligible for care under this section at cost to the United States.
(2)
For purposes of selling hearing aids at cost to the United States under paragraph (1), a dependent of a member of the reserve components who is enrolled in the TRICARE program under section 1076d of this title shall be deemed to be a dependent eligible for care under this section.
(h)
(1)
Vitamins that may be provided under subsection (a)(3) are vitamins used for the management of a covered disease or condition pursuant to the prescription, order, or recommendation (as applicable) of a physician or other health care professional qualified to make such prescription, order, or recommendation.
(2) Medically necessary food that may be provided under subsection (a)(18)—
(A) is food, including a low protein modified food product or an amino acid preparation product, that is—
(i)
furnished pursuant to the prescription, order, or recommendation (as applicable) of a physician or other health care professional qualified to make such prescription, order, or recommendation, for the dietary management of a covered disease or condition;
(ii)
a specially formulated and processed product (as opposed to a naturally occurring foodstuff used in its natural state) for the partial or exclusive feeding of an individual by means of oral intake or enteral feeding by tube;
(iii)
intended for the dietary management of an individual who, because of therapeutic or chronic medical needs, has limited or impaired capacity to ingest, digest, absorb, or metabolize ordinary foodstuffs or certain nutrients, or who has other special medically determined nutrient requirements, the dietary management of which cannot be achieved by the modification of the normal diet alone;
(iv)
intended to be used under medical supervision, which may include in a home setting; and
(v)
intended only for an individual receiving active and ongoing medical supervision under which the individual requires medical care on a recurring basis for, among other things, instructions on the use of the food; and
(B) may not include—
(i)
* * *