Quick search by citation:
10 U.S. Code § 1142 - Preseparation counseling; transmittal of certain records to Department of Veterans Affairs
(a) Requirement.—
(1)
Within the time periods specified in paragraph (3), the Secretary concerned shall (except as provided in paragraph (4)) provide for individual preseparation counseling of each member of the armed forces whose discharge (regardless of chara
* * *
An explanation of the procedures for and advantages of affiliating with the Selected Reserve.
(4) Provision of information on civilian occupations and related assistance programs, including information concerning—
(A)
certification and licensure requirements that are applicable to civilian occupations, including State-submitted and approved lists of military training and skills that satisfy occupational certifications and licenses;
(B)
civilian occupations that correspond to military occupational specialties; and
(C)
Government and private-sector programs for job search and job placement assistance, including information regarding the placement programs established under sections 1152 and 1153 of this title and the Troops-to-Teachers Program.
(5)
If the member has a spouse, inclusion of the spouse, at the discretion of the member and the spouse, when counseling regarding the matters covered by paragraphs (9), (10), and (16) is provided, job placement counseling for the spouse, and the provision of information on survivor benefits available under the laws administered by the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of Veterans Affairs.
(6)
Information concerning the availability of relocation assistance services and other benefits and services available to persons leaving military service, as provided under section 1144 of this title.
(7)
Information concerning the availability of medical and dental coverage following separation from active duty, including the opportunity to elect into the conversion health policy provided under section 1145 of this title.
(8)
Counseling (for the member and dependents) on the effect of career change on individuals and their families and the availability to the member and dependents of suicide prevention resources following separation from the armed forces.
(9)
Financial planning assistance, including information on budgeting, saving, credit, loans, and taxes.
(10)
The creation of a transition plan for the member to attempt to achieve the educational, training, employment, and financial objectives of the member and, if the member has a spouse, the spouse of the member.
(11)
Information concerning the availability of mental health services and the treatment of post-traumatic stress disorder, anxiety disorders, depression, suicidal ideations, or other mental health conditions associated with service in the armed forces and information concerning the availability of treatment options and resources to address substance abuse, including alcohol, prescription drug, and opioid abuse.
(12)
Information concerning the priority of service for veterans in the receipt of employment, training, and placement services provided under qualified job training programs of the Department of Labor.
(13)
Information concerning veterans small business ownership and entrepreneurship programs of the Small Business Administration.
(14)
Information concerning employment and reemployment rights and obligations under chapter 43 of title 38.
(15)
Information concerning veterans preference in Federal employment and Federal procurement opportunities.
(16)
Information on home loan services and housing assistance benefits available under the laws administered by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs and counseling on responsible borrowing practices.
(17)
* * *