Quick search by citation:
10 U.S. Code § 1142 - Preseparation counseling; transmittal of certain records to Department of Veterans Affairs
(a) Requirement.—
(1)
Within the time periods specified in paragraph (3), the Secretary concerned shall (except as provided in paragraph (4)) provide for individual preseparation counseling of each member of the armed forces whose discharge (regardless of chara
* * *
(b) Matters To Be Covered By Counseling.—Counseling under this section shall include the following:
(1)
A discussion of the educational assistance benefits to which the member is entitled under the Montgomery GI Bill and other educational assistance programs because of the member’s service in the armed forces.
(2)
A description (to be developed with the assistance of the Secretary of Veterans Affairs) of the compensation and vocational rehabilitation benefits to which the member may be entitled under laws administered by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, if the member is being medically separated or is being retired under chapter 61 of this title.
(3)
An explanation of the procedures for and advantages of affiliating with the Selected Reserve.
(4) Provision of information on civilian occupations and related assistance programs, including information concerning—
(A)
certification and licensure requirements that are applicable to civilian occupations, including State-submitted and approved lists of military training and skills that satisfy occupational certifications and licenses;
(B)
civilian occupations that correspond to military occupational specialties; and
(C)
Government and private-sector programs for job search and job placement assistance, including information regarding the placement programs established under sections 1152 and 1153 of this title and the Troops-to-Teachers Program.
(5)
If the member has a spouse, inclusion of the spouse, at the discretion of the member and the spouse, when counseling regarding the matters covered by paragraphs (9), (10), and (16) is provided, job placement counseling for the spouse, and the provision of information on survivor benefits available under the laws administered by the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of Veterans Affairs.
(6)
Information concerning the availability of relocation assistance services and other benefits and services available to persons leaving military service, as provided under section 1144 of this title.
(7)
Information concerning the availability of medical and dental coverage following separation from active duty, including the opportunity to elect into the conversion health policy provided under section 1145 of this title.
(8)
Counseling (for the member and dependents) on the effect of career change on individuals and their families and the availability to the member and dependents of suicide prevention resources following separation from the armed forces.
(9)
Financial planning assistance, including information on budgeting, saving, credit, loans, and taxes.
(10)
The creation of a transition plan for the member to attempt to achieve the educational, training, employment, and financial objectives of the member and, if the member has a spouse, the spouse of the member.
(11)
* * *
Information on home loan services and housing assistance benefits available under the laws administered by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs and counseling on responsible borrowing practices.
(17)
A description, developed in consultation with the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, of health care and other benefits to which the member may be entitled under the laws administered by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, and information regarding the means by which the member can receive additional counseling regarding the member’s actual entitlement to such benefits and apply for such benefits.
(18)
A description, developed in consultation with the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, of the assistance and support services for family caregivers of eligible veterans under the program conducted by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs pursuant to section 1720G of title 38, including the veterans covered by the program, the caregivers eligible for assistance and support through the program, and the assistance and support available through the program.
(19)
Information regarding how to file claims for benefits available to the member under laws administered by the Secretaries of Defense and Veterans Affairs.
(c) Counseling Pathways.—
(1) Each Secretary concerned, in consultation with the Secretaries of Labor and Veterans Affairs, shall establish at least three pathways for members of the military department concerned receiving individualized counseling under this section. The Secretaries shall design the pathways to address the needs of members, based on the following factors:
(A)
Rank.
(B)
Term of service.
(C)
Gender.
(D)
Whether the member was a member of a regular or reserve component of an armed force.
(E)
Disability.
(F)
Character of discharge (including expedited discharge and discharge under conditions other than honorable).
(G)
Health (including mental health).
(H)
Military occupational specialty.
(I) Whether the member intends, after separation, retirement, or discharge, to—
(i)
seek employment;
(ii)
enroll in a program of higher education;
(iii)
enroll in a program of vocational training; or
(iv)
become an entrepreneur.
(J)
The educational history of the member.
(K)
The employment history of the member.
(L) Whether the member has secured—
(i)
employment;
(ii)
enrollment in a program of education; or
(iii)
enrollment in a program of vocational training.
(M)
Other factors the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Homeland Security, in consultation with the Secretaries of Labor and Veterans Affairs, determine appropriate.
(2) Each member described in subsection (a) shall meet in person or by video conference with a counselor before beginning counseling under this section to—
(A)
take a self-assessment designed by the Secretary concerned (in consultation with the Secretaries of Labor and Veterans Affairs) to ensure that the Secretary concerned places the member in the appropriate pathway under this subsection;
(B)
* * *