10 USC § 12004 - Strength in grade: reserve general and flag officers in an active status
(a)
The authorized strengths of the Army, Air Force, and Marine Corps in reserve general officers in an active status, and the authorized strength of the Navy in reserve officers in the grades of rear admiral (lower half) and rear admiral in an active status, are as follows:
Army
207
Air Force
157
Navy
48
Marine Corps
10.
(b)
The following Army and Air Force reserve officers shall not be counted for purposes of this section:
(4)
Those serving in a joint duty assignment for purposes of chapter
38 of this title, except that the number of officers who may be excluded under this paragraph may not exceed the number equal to 20 percent of the number of officers authorized for the armed force concerned by subsection (a).
(c)
(1)
The following Navy reserve officers shall not be counted for purposes of this section:
(B)
Those serving in a joint duty assignment for purposes of chapter
38 of this title, except that the number of officers who may be excluded under this paragraph may not exceed the number equal to 20 percent of the number of officers authorized for the Navy in subsection (a).
(d)
The following Marine Corps reserve officers shall not be counted for purposes of this section:
(2)
Those serving in a joint duty assignment for purposes of chapter
38 of this title, except that the number of officers who may be excluded under this paragraph may not exceed the number equal to 20 percent of the number of officers authorized for the Marine Corps in subsection (a).
(e)
(f)
The limitations in subsection (a) do not apply to an officer released from a joint duty assignment or other non-joint active duty assignment, but only during the 60-day period beginning on the date the officer departs the joint duty or other active duty assignment. The Secretary of Defense may authorize the Secretary of a military department to extend the 60-day period by an additional 120 days, except that not more than three officers in an active status from each reserve component may be covered by an extension under this sentence at the same time.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title XVI, § 1662(a)(1),Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2984; amended Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title XV, § 1501(b)(9),Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 496; Pub. L. 105–261, div. A, title IV, § 415,Oct. 17, 1998, 112 Stat. 1998; Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title V, §§ 512,
515
(b)(1)(EE),Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3232, 3233; Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title V, § 526,Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4448; Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title V, § 502(h),Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2276; Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title V, § 511,Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4210.)
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in sections
3218,
5457
(a),
5458
(a), and
8218 of this title, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 103–337, § 1662(a)(3).