10 USC § 12310 - Reserves: for organizing, administering, etc., reserve components
(a)
Authority.—
(b)
Duties.—
A Reserve on active duty under subsection (a) may perform the following additional duties to the extent that the performance of those duties does not interfere with the performance of the Reserve’s primary Active Guard and Reserve duties described in subsection (a)(1):
(3)
Advising the Secretary of Defense, the Secretaries of the military departments, the Joint Chiefs of Staff, and the commanders of the combatant commands regarding reserve component matters.
(c)
Operations Relating to Defense Against Weapons of Mass Destruction and Terrorist Attacks.—
(1)
Notwithstanding subsection (b), a Reserve on active duty as described in subsection (a), or a Reserve who is a member of the National Guard serving on full-time National Guard duty under section
502
(f) of title
32 in connection with functions referred to in subsection (a), may, subject to paragraph (3), perform duties in support of emergency preparedness programs to prepare for or to respond to any emergency involving any of the following:
(A)
The use or threatened use of a weapon of mass destruction (as defined in section 1403 of the Defense Against Weapons of Mass Destruction Act of 1996 (50 U.S.C. 2302
(1))) in the United States.
(B)
A terrorist attack or threatened terrorist attack in the United States that results, or could result, in catastrophic loss of life or property.
(2)
The costs of the pay, allowances, clothing, subsistence, gratuities, travel, and related expenses for a Reserve performing duties under the authority of paragraph (1) shall be paid from the appropriation that is available to pay such costs for other members of the reserve component of that Reserve who are performing duties as described in subsection (a).
(3)
A Reserve may perform duty described in paragraph (1) only while assigned to a reserve component weapons of mass destruction civil support team.
(4)
Reserves on active duty who are performing duties described in paragraph (1) shall be counted against the annual end strength authorizations required by section
115
(a)(1)(B) and
115
(a)(2) of this title. The justification material for the defense budget request for a fiscal year shall identify the number and component of the Reserves programmed to be performing duties described in paragraph (1) during that fiscal year.
(5)
A reserve component weapons of mass destruction civil support team, and any Reserve assigned to such a team, may not be used to respond to an emergency described in paragraph (1) unless the Secretary of Defense has certified to the Committee on Armed Services of the Senate and the Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives that that team, or that Reserve, possesses the requisite skills, training, and equipment to be proficient in all mission requirements.
Source
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 30, § 678; renumbered § 12310 and amended Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title XVI, §§ 1662(e)(2),
1675(c)(7),Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2992, 3017; Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title V, § 541,Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2521; Pub. L. 105–261, div. A, title V, § 511(b)(1),Oct. 17, 1998, 112 Stat. 2006; Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title V, §§ 555(a), (b),
556, title X, § 1067(1),Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 617–619, 774; Pub. L. 107–314, div. A, title V, § 514(b), title IX, § 933,Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2539, 2626; Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title V, §§ 525(a),
527,Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2193, 2196; Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title X, § 1073(a)(34),Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2474.)
| Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 678(a) | ||
| 678(b) | 50:962 (2d sentence). | |
| 50:962 (less 1st and 2d sentences). | July 9, 1952, ch. 608, § 234, (less 1st sentence), 66 Stat. 490. |
In subsection (a), the words “to active duty under section
672
(d) of this title in connection with organizing, administering, recruiting, instructing, or training the reserve components” are substituted for the words “into the active military service of the United States under the provisions of this section”. The words “his reserve grade” are substituted for the words “held by them in the Reserve of their Armed Force”. The words “as a Reserve”, in the last sentence of the revised subsection, are substituted for the words “in the Reserve of their Armed Force”. The word “Hereafter” is omitted as surplusage.
Subsection (b) is substituted for 50:962 (less 1st and 2d sentences).