10 USC § 12310 - Reserves: for organizing, administering, etc., reserve components
(a)
Authority.—
(b)
Duties.—
A Reserve on active duty under subsection (a) may perform the following additional duties to the extent that the performance of those duties does not interfere with the performance of the Reserve’s primary Active Guard and Reserve duties described in subsection (a)(1):
* * *
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 103–337, § 1675(c)(7), substituted “12301(d)” for “672(d)”.
Effective Date of 1994 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 103–337effective Dec. 1, 1994, except as otherwise provided, see section 1691 ofPub. L. 103–337, set out as an Effective Date note under section
10001 of this title.
Additional Weapons of Mass Destruction Civil Support Teams
Pub. L. 107–314, div. A, title XIV, § 1403,Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2676, provided that:
“(a) Establishment of Additional Teams.—The Secretary of Defense shall—
“(1) establish 23 additional teams designated as Weapons of Mass Destruction Civil Support Teams, for a total of 55 such teams; and
“(2) ensure that of such 55 teams, there is at least one team established in each State and territory.
“(b) Plan.—Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 2, 2002], the Secretary shall submit to Congress a plan, in furtherance of subsection (a), for establishing at least one Weapons of Mass Destruction Civil Support Team in each State and territory that does not have such a team as of the date of the enactment of this Act. The plan shall include the following:
“(1) A schedule and budget for manning, training, and equipping the new teams as rapidly as is possible without jeopardizing the attainment of full effectiveness by the new teams.
“(2) A discussion of whether the mission of the Weapons of Mass Destruction Civil Support Teams should be expanded and, if so, how.
“(c) Definitions.—For purposes of this section:
“(1) The term ‘Weapons of Mass Destruction Civil Support Team’ means a team of members of the reserve components of the Armed Forces that is established under section
12310
(c) of title
10, United States Code, in support of emergency preparedness programs to prepare for or to respond to any emergency involving the use of a weapon of mass destruction.
“(2) The term ‘State and territory’ means each of the several States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, Guam, and the Virgin Islands.”
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Wednesday, May 29, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 10 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
| § 12310 | nt | 2012 | 112-239 [Sec.] 1435(a) | 126 Stat. 2051 |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.